crown of the forehead

German translation: Stirnkrone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crown of the forehead
German translation:Stirnkrone
Entered by: Christine Lam

22:13 Apr 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: crown of the forehead
The under parts and neck are white and crown of the forehead is black in colour.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
Stirnkrone
Explanation:
scheint es zu geben, siehe:
Ich habe einen Amerikanischen-Crested-Bock von ganz besonderem Reiz abzugeben! Er
ist schwarz und hat eine weiße Stirnkrone! Er ist ca. 4-5 Monate alt...
www.ihre-kleinanzeigen.de/am_05/ start.php3?treffzahl=0&kat=31qaae8whbfy31 - 31k
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Man lernt nie aus - vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Stirnkrone
Christine Lam
3der obere Teil der Stirn
M TRANSLATIO (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der obere Teil der Stirn


Explanation:
würde crown hier mit oberer Teil übersetzen

M TRANSLATIO (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Stirnkrone


Explanation:
scheint es zu geben, siehe:
Ich habe einen Amerikanischen-Crested-Bock von ganz besonderem Reiz abzugeben! Er
ist schwarz und hat eine weiße Stirnkrone! Er ist ca. 4-5 Monate alt...
www.ihre-kleinanzeigen.de/am_05/ start.php3?treffzahl=0&kat=31qaae8whbfy31 - 31k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Man lernt nie aus - vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Curtis
36 mins

agree  Kathleen: genau
4 hrs

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
5 hrs

agree  Elimar Orlopp: na da guckst, jawohl,
5 hrs

agree  juro-online
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search