minmimal set of features

German translation: mit der minimalen Auswahl an Funktionen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with a minimal set of features
German translation:mit der minimalen Auswahl an Funktionen

22:40 Dec 18, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Zoology / CAT
English term or phrase: minmimal set of features
The user manager opens with a minmimal set of features.
Optical
...mit der minimalen Auswahl an Funktionen
Explanation:
i.e. there are much more available but they don't want to confuse their users
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...mit der minimalen Auswahl an Funktionen
Andy Lemminger
3 +1Kleinstauswahl an Features
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...mit der minimalen Auswahl an Funktionen


Explanation:
i.e. there are much more available but they don't want to confuse their users

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Sounds good.
6 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Es kann sich auch um eine "abgespeckte" Version handeln. Auch: Mindestfunktionalität (kurz!), Mindestauswahl an Funktionen/Funktionalität...
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Mit Aniello - außerdem: Mindestfunktionsumfang
8 hrs

agree  Tobi: mit Aniello und Steffen
8 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: mit Aniello und Steffen
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kleinstauswahl an Features


Explanation:
ein Vorschlag

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
28 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: "Kleinstauswahl" in einem Software-Kontext?
8 hrs

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: mit Aniello
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search