I studied greek language and food

Greek (Ancient) translation: Äåäßäáãìáé/ÅäéäÜ÷èçí ãëþóóáí/ãëþôôáí êáé ôñïöÞí åëëçíéêÞí

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: I studied greek language and food
Greek (Ancient) translation:Äåäßäáãìáé/ÅäéäÜ÷èçí ãëþóóáí/ãëþôôáí êáé ôñïöÞí åëëçíéêÞí
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

15:50 Oct 5, 2004
English to Greek (Ancient) translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: I studied greek language and food
it's for a report
Amanda
Äåäßäáãìáé/ÅäéäÜ÷èçí ãëþóóáí/ãëþôôáí êáé ôñïöÞí åëëçíéêÞí
Explanation:
Äåäßäáãìáé= I have studied
or
ÅäéäÜ÷èçí = I studied

ãëþóóáí = language
or
ãëþôôáí = language (in the Attic dialect)

ôñïöÞí = food (though I can't really see the point of "studying food" in Ancient Greek)
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Äåäßäáãìáé/ÅäéäÜ÷èçí ãëþóóáí/ãëþôôáí êáé ôñïöÞí åëëçíéêÞí
Vicky Papaprodromou
5in linguam escamque Graecam inquisivi
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i studied greek language and food
in linguam escamque Graecam inquisivi


Explanation:
You could use 'cibum' for 'escam', which former is slightly more common in classical Latin, but you must use the masculine form 'Graecum', in accordance with the rules of agreement or concord, even though the adjective applies to both substantives.

The enclitic '-que' is preferable here to 'et', which would place equal emphasis on both substantives, and to 'atque', which would place emphasis on the second, because 'Greek language and food' seems to be considered as a unit.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vicky Papaprodromou: Hi Joseph! Absolutely correct, but the asker wants the phrase in Ancient Greek.//Well, on my screen it appears as an English>Greek (Ancient) question not as Latin.//Thanks Joseph. Though I don't see much point of "studying food" in classical Greek.
15 hrs
  -> Then the asker should have requested Greek instead of Latin.//Oops! I'm sorry Vicky. I see that you're quite correct, now that I've looked at it again. But I think that you are better qualified than me to give a classical Greek rendering!

neutral  Natassa Iosifidou: Hello! Also on my screen it appears as an English>Greek (Ancient) question. :)
18 hrs
  -> ìå óõã÷ïñåéôå. áëëá ôéò ç ìåôáöñáóéò

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i studied greek language and food
Äåäßäáãìáé/ÅäéäÜ÷èçí ãëþóóáí/ãëþôôáí êáé ôñïöÞí åëëçíéêÞí


Explanation:
Äåäßäáãìáé= I have studied
or
ÅäéäÜ÷èçí = I studied

ãëþóóáí = language
or
ãëþôôáí = language (in the Attic dialect)

ôñïöÞí = food (though I can't really see the point of "studying food" in Ancient Greek)

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Joseph...for your support, too!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: ÊáëçìÝñá! :)
20 hrs
  -> ÊáëçìÝñá, ÍáôÜóá. Åõ÷áñéóôþ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search