inventory writedown (or perhaps write-down)

Greek translation: μείωση/ελάττωση αξίας στοιχείων του ενεργητικού/δανείων/αξιογράφων, για να ανταποκρίνονται στην τρέχουσα αξία της αγοράς.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inventory write-down (or writedown)
Greek translation:μείωση/ελάττωση αξίας στοιχείων του ενεργητικού/δανείων/αξιογράφων, για να ανταποκρίνονται στην τρέχουσα αξία της αγοράς.
Entered by: Ivi Rocou

09:32 Nov 7, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / supply chain management
English term or phrase: inventory writedown (or perhaps write-down)
Since implementing this enterprise system, the company has reduced inventory writedowns by 40%
ntaras
Luxembourg
μείωση/ελάττωση αξίας στοιχείων του ενεργητικού/δανείων/αξιογράφων
Explanation:
write down = μειώνω, ελαττώνω την αξία στοιχείων του ενεργητικού ή δανείων με απόφαση της επιχείρησης, είτε με απόσβεση. Επανεκτιμώ, υποτιμώ την αξία των χρεωγράφων, δανείων κ.λπ. για να ανταποκρίνονται στην τρέχουσα αξία της αγοράς. (Χρυσοβιτσιώτης)
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3μείωση/ελάττωση αξίας στοιχείων του ενεργητικού/δανείων/αξιογράφων
Ivi Rocou
4 +1απόσβεση αποθεματικού
Spiros Doikas
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition of "inventory write-down"
Vicky Papaprodromou

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
απόσβεση αποθεματικού


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="απόσβεση αποθεματικού&ie=utf-...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
μείωση/ελάττωση αξίας στοιχείων του ενεργητικού/δανείων/αξιογράφων


Explanation:
write down = μειώνω, ελαττώνω την αξία στοιχείων του ενεργητικού ή δανείων με απόφαση της επιχείρησης, είτε με απόσβεση. Επανεκτιμώ, υποτιμώ την αξία των χρεωγράφων, δανείων κ.λπ. για να ανταποκρίνονται στην τρέχουσα αξία της αγοράς. (Χρυσοβιτσιώτης)

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
35 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Efi Maryeli (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Definition of "inventory write-down"

Reference information:
Definition of inventory write-down

inventory write-down

Refers to making an entry, usually at the close of a period, to decrease the cost value of the inventories asset account in order to recognize the lost value of products that cannot be sold at their normal markups or will be sold below cost. A business compares the recorded cost of products held in inventory against the sales value of the products. Based on the lower-of-cost-or-market rule, an entry is made to record the inventory write-down as an expense.
http://www.finance-lib.com/financial-term-inventory-write-do...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
25 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search