cold list

Greek translation: μια εισήγηση μπορεί να είναι: Λίστα Πιθανών Πελατών

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold list
Greek translation:μια εισήγηση μπορεί να είναι: Λίστα Πιθανών Πελατών
Entered by: Mario Partassas

07:48 Mar 20, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: cold list
outbound calls to "cold list" databases
It is referring to promotion activities
daira
Greece
μια εισήγηση μπορεί να είναι: Λίστα Πιθανών Πελατών
Explanation:
A "cold list" is actually a list not previously used by the mailer or consisting of names of people who are not currently customers of the mailer. Such a list contains data about individuals and can be rented or sold by a third party.
Selected response from:

Mario Partassas
Cyprus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4μια εισήγηση μπορεί να είναι: Λίστα Πιθανών Πελατών
Mario Partassas
2ψυχρή λίστα
Marianna Kotzia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
μια εισήγηση μπορεί να είναι: Λίστα Πιθανών Πελατών


Explanation:
A "cold list" is actually a list not previously used by the mailer or consisting of names of people who are not currently customers of the mailer. Such a list contains data about individuals and can be rented or sold by a third party.


    Reference: http://www.davechaffey.com/E-marketing-Glossary/Cold-list.ht...
Mario Partassas
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ψυχρή λίστα


Explanation:
Στο λεξικό οικονομικών όρων της Ματζέντα αναφέρεται ο παρακάτω όρος:

cold calling: ψυχρή αγγελία. Σαν όρος αφορά στην επικοινωνία με ενδιαφερόμενο για την επίτευξη μιας αγοραπωλησίας ή μιας συνάντησης χωρίς προηγούμενη ενημέρωση (για να προκληθεί το ενδιαφέρον)

Δεν ξέρω αν σχετίζεται με το περιεχόμενο και τη σημασία αυτού που ψάχνεις.

Marianna Kotzia
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search