When you want it done right!

Greek translation: για νοικοκυρεμένες δουλειές!

18:54 May 3, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: When you want it done right!
The hidden message in the English expression is "we complete your job well/in the professional manner" The Greek translation of this expression should have the same catchy meaning as it is in the English original.
Kagano
Turkey
Greek translation:για νοικοκυρεμένες δουλειές!
Explanation:
-εξαρτάται βεβαίως από το κείμενο και το επίπεδο ύφους του...
-το βρίσκω το ίδιο σύντομο και αναλόγως πιασάρικο... :-))
-η νοικοκυροσύνη πάντως, εμπεριέχει επαγγελματισμό και καθαρή/στρωτή εργασία...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGIK_enGR283GR284&q...
Selected response from:

Panagiotis Andrias (X)
Greece
Grading comment
Very well said! I sincerely appreciate your help sir.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1για νοικοκυρεμένες δουλειές!
Panagiotis Andrias (X)
3για όσους δεν συμβιβάζονται
MGDP


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when you want it done right!
για όσους δεν συμβιβάζονται


Explanation:
all I can think of is this on a grim day with a headache..
from all the responses you will get, I am almost sure that in the end for translations of this sort, it's a matter of personal taste.

για όσους επιδιώκουν το καλύτερο ή την τελειότητα

MGDP
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when you want it done right!
για νοικοκυρεμένες δουλειές!


Explanation:
-εξαρτάται βεβαίως από το κείμενο και το επίπεδο ύφους του...
-το βρίσκω το ίδιο σύντομο και αναλόγως πιασάρικο... :-))
-η νοικοκυροσύνη πάντως, εμπεριέχει επαγγελματισμό και καθαρή/στρωτή εργασία...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGIK_enGR283GR284&q...

Panagiotis Andrias (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Very well said! I sincerely appreciate your help sir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, σε ευχαριστώ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search