add value

Greek translation: για να προσθέσει αξία

16:22 Feb 4, 2015
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: add value
Μετά από έλεγχο που έκανα το μόνο που βρήκα είναι η ορολογία "πρόσθετη αξία" αλλά στην προκειμένη περίπτωση δε ταιριάζει απόλυτα..
Η πρόταση είναι η εξής =

Continually takes action to add value to the customer.
Asimina Micha
Greek translation:για να προσθέσει αξία
Explanation:
Θεωρώ ότι εδώ το "add" είναι ρήμα ενώ το "πρόσθετη αξία" θα ήταν "added value". Οπότε, αν και δεν ξέρω για τι κείμενο πρόκειται, πιστεύω ότι το "...για να προσθέσει αξία στον πελάτη" είναι μια χαρά.
Selected response from:

Vasiliki Giokari
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1δημιουργεί αξία για
Andras Mohay (X)
4προσφέρει καλύτερην εξυπηρέτηση
transphy
4για να προσθέσει αξία
Vasiliki Giokari


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
για να προσθέσει αξία


Explanation:
Θεωρώ ότι εδώ το "add" είναι ρήμα ενώ το "πρόσθετη αξία" θα ήταν "added value". Οπότε, αν και δεν ξέρω για τι κείμενο πρόκειται, πιστεύω ότι το "...για να προσθέσει αξία στον πελάτη" είναι μια χαρά.

Vasiliki Giokari
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
δημιουργεί αξία για


Explanation:

You are here : News/ Interviews/ Articles Generali. Δημιουργεί αξία για όλους. Generali. Δημιουργεί αξία για όλους. Friday, 23 August 2013 10: ...

Ειδήσεις σχετικές με KPMG: Το HR δημιουργεί αξία για την επιχείρηση | Palo.gr.



Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλημέρα Αντράς :-)
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια, και Καλημέρα

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
προσφέρει καλύτερην εξυπηρέτηση


Explanation:
How to Add Value to Customer Service | eHow
www.ehow.com › … › Career Advice › Effective Work Habits
How to Add Value to Customer Service. As a business owner or manager, providing effective customer service is never enough—you must also be able to ...
Five ways to add value to retain your customers
www.smallbusiness.co.uk/running-a-business/finding-and... Cached
Customer relationships have to be maintained to be effective. Maite Barón highlights five ways in which you can build your business by providing added value.
How to Add Value to Customer Relationships | eHow
www.ehow.com › … › Other Business Management
How to Add Value to Customer Relationships. One of the most important elements of business is your customer. Your customers not only bring in initial ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-02-04 23:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IGNORE THE LINKS ABOVE.


eHow
Business
Business Management
Other Business Management
How to Add Value to Customer Relationships

How to Add Value to Customer Relationships
By eHow Business Editor, eHow Contributor

 Pin
 Share
 Tweet
 Stumble
 Share

Add Value to Customer Relationships

One of the most important elements of business is your customer. Your customers not only bring in initial revenue, but also additional business by recommending your business to others. Retaining a repeat customer is both easier and more economical than trying to find a new customer. Excellent customer relationships are the key to retaining customers and getting them to recommend your business to others.
Other People Are Reading

How to Make Friends & Build Relationships
How to Calculate Value Add Lean

Instructions

1

Greet your customer. As soon as your customer walks in, introduce yourself to him and offer your assistance. Be sure to spend enough time with the customer that he remembers your name.
2

Offer to assist the customer. When you first ask the customer if she needs assistance, the typical answer is no. Usually, the customer has not had enough time to adjust to the surroundings. It is important to let her know that you will personally check back with her to ensure a pleasant experience.
3

Assist the customer. When helping him, ask enough questions to determine and meet his needs. Use this time to relate to the customer. This will add value to the relationship for the customer, who will view you as a person and not just an employee of the company.
4

Complete the service. Make sure you have asked the customer for her name. Double check that she has received everything she was looking for by reviewing the service you have given her.
5

Thank the customer by name. Let him know that you appreciate his time. Assure him that you are glad to have met him and that you look forward to seeing him again.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-02-04 23:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The added value comes from many directions. Firstly, the person who is treated as an individual, who feels respected when they access your service- the person who is the reason that you have your job in the first place- will leave your presence feeling as though they have been "valued" by you.

This individual,*** personal, caring approach*** is apparent to colleagues, and has a knock on effect. Imagine a time when you have been in a well-staffed and well-managed organization, with well presented, happy, friendly, and informative staff on hand to help you. It is the whole atmosphere of efficiency and helpfulness that impresses and leaves you feeling that you have been given the best service it was possible to offer at that time. It is a nice feeling.

transphy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search