adhesive wetting

Greek translation: διαβροχή με κολλητική ουσία

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adhesive wetting
Greek translation:διαβροχή με κολλητική ουσία
Entered by: Jasna Trandafilovska

11:20 Aug 21, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Βιολογική καλλιέργεια ελαιόδεντρων
English term or phrase: adhesive wetting
Phytosanitary treatment in the case of Olive anthracnose (Gloeosporium olivarum)

• Copper fungicides: with a maximum of 6 kg/ha/year of elemental copper Cu (=30 kg of commercial formulations of Bordeaux mixture): copper sulphate with slaked lime (Bordeaux mixture), copper oxychloride, preferably with “adhesive wetting”, copper hydroxide and cuprous oxide.

Ευχαριστώ!
Jasna Trandafilovska
διαβροχή με κολλητική ουσία
Explanation:
Με αρκετή σιγουριά για το "διαβροχή" και το "κολλητική ουσία" χωριστά, αλλά όχι για ολόκληρο τον όρο.

http://nefeli.lib.teicrete.gr/browse/steg/fp/2010/PoulakisMi...

(Και μόλις σήμερα το μεσημέρι ξαναδιάβαζα το λογίδριο για την καταπολέμηση του περονόσπορου στις πρώτες σελίδες του "Z"!)
Selected response from:

Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Άνα!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ψεκασμός με κολλητική (διαβρεκτική) ουσία
Maya M Fourioti
2διαβροχή με κολλητική ουσία
Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“adhesive wetting”
ψεκασμός με κολλητική (διαβρεκτική) ουσία


Explanation:
για την καταπολέμηση των εντόμων στις καλλιέργειες αν και τείνουν να εγκαταλειφθούν και να αντικατσταθούν από ΄΄παγίδες'' κολλητικής ουσίας

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-21 13:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.moa.gov.cy/moa/da/da.nsf/All/C2B9DFD771E24138C225...


    Reference: http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:Io9MYgUj5XEJ:pubs....
Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
“adhesive wetting”
διαβροχή με κολλητική ουσία


Explanation:
Με αρκετή σιγουριά για το "διαβροχή" και το "κολλητική ουσία" χωριστά, αλλά όχι για ολόκληρο τον όρο.

http://nefeli.lib.teicrete.gr/browse/steg/fp/2010/PoulakisMi...

(Και μόλις σήμερα το μεσημέρι ξαναδιάβαζα το λογίδριο για την καταπολέμηση του περονόσπορου στις πρώτες σελίδες του "Z"!)

Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Άνα!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search