Backflushing must be frequent enough to hold the pressure drop...

Greek translation: αναστροφή ροής

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Backflushing must be frequent enough to hold the pressure drop...
Greek translation:αναστροφή ροής
Entered by: Tania E.

09:10 Oct 30, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: Backflushing must be frequent enough to hold the pressure drop...
the term i'm looking for is backflushing.
Tania E.
αναστροφή ροής
Explanation:
http://www.inventoryops.com/backflushing.htm
So what is backflushing? If you ask someone involved with engineering or maintenance they’ll likely describe it as reversing the flow of materials (generally liquids) to flush contaminants from some type of filtering device. Water treatment plants are a good example where water is filtered through sand to remove impurities; periodically they will reverse the flow through the sand to force the contaminants to the surface where they can be removed. If you try to make a correlation between this process and the process for backflushing materials in inventory management you will find that there are absolutely no similarities, hence the confusion. Backflushing is simply an inappropriate and misleading term used to describe a method for issuing materials to production orders at the point that production of a specific operation is completed.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=ubuntu&hs...

Selected response from:

PROSGR
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4αναστροφή ροής
PROSGR
3έπλυση με αντίστροφη ροή
Paraskevas Stavrakos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backflushing must be frequent enough to hold the pressure drop...
αναστροφή ροής


Explanation:
http://www.inventoryops.com/backflushing.htm
So what is backflushing? If you ask someone involved with engineering or maintenance they’ll likely describe it as reversing the flow of materials (generally liquids) to flush contaminants from some type of filtering device. Water treatment plants are a good example where water is filtered through sand to remove impurities; periodically they will reverse the flow through the sand to force the contaminants to the surface where they can be removed. If you try to make a correlation between this process and the process for backflushing materials in inventory management you will find that there are absolutely no similarities, hence the confusion. Backflushing is simply an inappropriate and misleading term used to describe a method for issuing materials to production orders at the point that production of a specific operation is completed.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=ubuntu&hs...



PROSGR
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thnak you!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backflushing must be frequent enough to hold the pressure drop...
έπλυση με αντίστροφη ροή


Explanation:
Η (έκπλυση με) αντίστροφη ροή πρέπει να πραγματοποιείται αρκετά συχνά ώστε η πτώση πίεσης να διατηρείται...

Η αντιστροφή της ροής;


    Reference: http://www.translatum.gr/forum/index.php?topic=16120.0
Paraskevas Stavrakos
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search