pitched roof

Greek translation: επικλινής στέγη - δικλινής / δίρριχτη στέγη

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitched roof
Greek translation:επικλινής στέγη - δικλινής / δίρριχτη στέγη
Entered by: Nick Lingris

15:04 Aug 29, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: pitched roof
-
SGOUZA
δίρριχτη στέγη
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="δίρριχτη στέγη

pitched roof: NOUN: A two-sided sloped roof having a gable at both ends
http://www.bartleby.com/61/41/P0334150.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-08-29 17:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Κανονικά, ετυμολογικά, pitched roof είναι η επικλινής στέγη (pitch = slope).
Έτσι έχουμε single-pitched και double-pitched roof, μονοκλινής και δικλινής στέγη ή μονόρριχτη και δίρριχτη στέγη.
(Κάποιοι λένε και "δίκλινη" αλλά είναι κακός εκδημοτικισμός του "δικλινής". Εκτός αν έχουν αρχίσει να ανεβάζουν τα κρεβάτια στη στέγη στην τουριστική αιχμή.)
Σκέτο το pitched roof συνήθως σημαίνει τη δίρριχτη στέγη.
Προτεινόμενη εγγραφή:
pitched roof = επικλινής στέγη - δικλινής / δίρριχτη στέγη.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9δίρριχτη στέγη
Nick Lingris
4μονόρριχτη στέγη
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
μονόρριχτη στέγη


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-08-29 15:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&q=μονόρριχτη στέγη&btn...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.gr/search?hl=el&q=%CE%BC%CE%BF%CE%BD%C...
Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Lingris: Αυτή τη λένε single pitched ή mono pitched.
6 mins

neutral  Androulla (X): κεκλιμμένη στέγη
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
δίρριχτη στέγη


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="δίρριχτη στέγη

pitched roof: NOUN: A two-sided sloped roof having a gable at both ends
http://www.bartleby.com/61/41/P0334150.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-08-29 17:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Κανονικά, ετυμολογικά, pitched roof είναι η επικλινής στέγη (pitch = slope).
Έτσι έχουμε single-pitched και double-pitched roof, μονοκλινής και δικλινής στέγη ή μονόρριχτη και δίρριχτη στέγη.
(Κάποιοι λένε και "δίκλινη" αλλά είναι κακός εκδημοτικισμός του "δικλινής". Εκτός αν έχουν αρχίσει να ανεβάζουν τα κρεβάτια στη στέγη στην τουριστική αιχμή.)
Σκέτο το pitched roof συνήθως σημαίνει τη δίρριχτη στέγη.
Προτεινόμενη εγγραφή:
pitched roof = επικλινής στέγη - δικλινής / δίρριχτη στέγη.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: !!!!!!!!// Μα, εμφανώς θαυμασμό. Θέλει και ρώτημα;
23 mins
  -> Meaning?

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> Καλή βδομάδα!

agree  Andras Mohay (X): Ακριβώς. Ή "δικλινής στέγη" στην πιο άχρωμη και άοσμη επίσημη ορολογία. // Αν δεν παινέψουμε τη στέγη σου... :-)
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Έκανα προσθήκη.

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: και εγώ!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs
  -> Και "κεκλιμένη" που λέει η Αντρούλα.

agree  Lamprini Kosma
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ιταλία.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
17 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Πατήσια.

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI: ...και "υπερυψωμένη στέγη (με μεγάλη κλίση)", Λεξικό Ορολογίας Αρχιτεκτόνων/Πολ. Μηχανικών/Δομικών/Σχεδιαστών, Ε.Γ.Δημητρόπουλου MSc, PhD
2 days 1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλό μήνα.

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλό μήνα.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search