tainted love

Greek translation: μολυσμένη αγάπη

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tainted love
Greek translation:μολυσμένη αγάπη
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

18:00 Feb 28, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tainted love
a
Betty Revelioti
Greece
μολυσμένη αγάπη
Explanation:
Αγάπη όχι "καθαρή", που έχει λόγω διάφορων περιστάσεων ή περιστατικών γίνει δύσκολη, πολύπλοκη, ανεξέλεγκτη ... υπήρξε και τραγούδι ποπ στην δεκαετία του '80 (με τους Soft Cell). HTH!
Selected response from:

Maria Nicholas (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1μολυσμένη αγάπη
Maria Nicholas (X)
4 +1διεφθαρμένη αγάπη
katerina kranou
4λερωμένη αγάπη or ελαττωμένη
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μολυσμένη αγάπη


Explanation:
Αγάπη όχι "καθαρή", που έχει λόγω διάφορων περιστάσεων ή περιστατικών γίνει δύσκολη, πολύπλοκη, ανεξέλεγκτη ... υπήρξε και τραγούδι ποπ στην δεκαετία του '80 (με τους Soft Cell). HTH!

Maria Nicholas (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriaki AILAMAKI
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kyriaki

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
λερωμένη αγάπη or ελαττωμένη


Explanation:
Συμφωνώ με τη πτόταση της Μαρίας, Απλά δίνω και άλλο πτόταση.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
διεφθαρμένη αγάπη


Explanation:
maybe "βρώμικος έρωτας" can also do...


    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=taint
katerina kranou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search