petty

Greek translation: μικροπρεπής, μικρόψυχος, στενόμυαλος

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:petty
Greek translation:μικροπρεπής, μικρόψυχος, στενόμυαλος
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

18:54 Dec 11, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: petty
petty bourgeois
SPIROS BELLOS
μικροπρεπής, μικρόψυχος
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-11 18:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή ακόμα και στενόμυαλος

bourgeois = αστός, μικροαστός
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10μικροπρεπής, μικρόψυχος
Valentini Mellas
5 +2ασήμαντος, μικρός, ευτελής
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
μικροπρεπής, μικρόψυχος


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-11 18:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή ακόμα και στενόμυαλος

bourgeois = αστός, μικροαστός

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
2 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: ΜΟΝΟ το "μικροαστός" σύμφωνα με την ερώτηση
3 mins

agree  Spiros Doikas
3 mins

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou: me ti Nandia
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
10 hrs

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
11 hrs

agree  Ilias PETALAS: με τη Νάντια
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Erofili (X): "μικροαστός" (με τη Νάντια)
2 days 15 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
3 days 15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ασήμαντος, μικρός, ευτελής


Explanation:
ασήμαντος, μικρός, ευτελής

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodoros Linardos
2 mins

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search