la-di-da

Greek translation: σνομπ, σουσουδίστικος, επειδικτικός, ακατάδεκτος, σπουδαιοφανής, υπερφίαλος

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:la-di-da
Greek translation:σνομπ, σουσουδίστικος, επειδικτικός, ακατάδεκτος, σπουδαιοφανής, υπερφίαλος
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

16:38 Jan 28, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: la-di-da
a la-di-da manner of speaking
Seth
σνομπ
Explanation:
snob

Also, σουσουδίστικο ύφος (sousoudIstiko Ifos), επιδεικτικό ύφος (epidIktiko Ifos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-28 16:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning a snobbish, hoity-toity manner (akatAdekto Ifos), highfaluting (spoudeofanEs and/or) yperfIalo Ifos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-28 16:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which of the above you would use depends on the context of your sentence.
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Much obliged for the wealth of options and the pronunciation guide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6σνομπ
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 +1υπερβολικά ευγενής, εξεζητημένος
Dionysia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
υπερβολικά ευγενής, εξεζητημένος


Explanation:
interactive dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 16:50:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή σουσουδίστικος (αυτός που χαρακτηρίζεται από το υπεροπτικό ύφος των νεόπλουτων και από μεγαλομανία- βλ Μπαμπινιώτης)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 16:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ίσως και φανφαρόνος/φανφαρονισμός /φανφαρονίστικη συμπεριφορά

Dionysia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Ναι, Διονυσία, αυτό είναι...μπορείς νάσαι περισσότερο σίγουρη. Καλησπέρα! Σου αφήνω και το link μου για τον ερωτώντα και δική σου η απάντηση: http://www.artistwd.com/joyzine/australia/strine/l.php
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλησπέρα!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
σνομπ


Explanation:
snob

Also, σουσουδίστικο ύφος (sousoudIstiko Ifos), επιδεικτικό ύφος (epidIktiko Ifos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-28 16:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning a snobbish, hoity-toity manner (akatAdekto Ifos), highfaluting (spoudeofanEs and/or) yperfIalo Ifos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-28 16:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which of the above you would use depends on the context of your sentence.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1679
Grading comment
Much obliged for the wealth of options and the pronunciation guide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas (X)
19 mins
  -> Thank you Maria!

agree  Valentini Mellas
53 mins
  -> Thank you Val!

agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr
  -> Thank you Spiro!

agree  Rania Papadopoulou: Μπράβοοο! Κάτι μάθαμε και σήμερα :)
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ράνια... :-))

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Renata!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
16 hrs
  -> :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search