bus topology

Greek translation: τοπολογια αρτηριας

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bus topology
Greek translation:τοπολογια αρτηριας

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:55 Sep 1, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Additional field(s): Computers: Systems, Networks, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: bus topology
Definition from Manufacturing Automation:
A link topology in which all stations are connected in parallel to a medium. These stations are capable of concurrently receiving a signal transmitted by any other station connected to the medium.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bus topology has some disadvantages. When there is heavy traffic on cables then bus topology will not work properly. Sometime due to heavy traffic network may stop working. blurtit
  • With the Bus topology, all workstations are connect directly to the main backbone that carries the data. Traffic generated by any computer will travel across the backbone and be received by all workstations. This works well in a small network of 2-5 computers, but as the number of computers increases so will the network traffic and this can greatly decrease the performance and available bandwidth of your network. firewall.cx
  • To avoid signal reflection, a physical bus topology requires that each end of the physical bus be terminated. brainbell.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

τοπολογια αρτηριας
Definition:
Τοπολογια αρτηρίας είναι ο τρόπος με τον οποίο συνδέονται διάφορες δικτυακές συσκευές πάνω σε μία κεντρική αρτηρία.
Selected response from:

Giorgos Rodopoulos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2τοπολογια αρτηριας
Giorgos Rodopoulos
5 +1τοπολογία διαύλου
Aristogeiton Grigoriadis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
τοπολογια αρτηριας


Definition from own experience or research:
Τοπολογια αρτηρίας είναι ο τρόπος με τον οποίο συνδέονται διάφορες δικτυακές συσκευές πάνω σε μία κεντρική αρτηρία.

Example sentence(s):
  • Το πιο συνηθισμένο μέσο υλοποίησης της αρτηρίας είναι το ομοαξονικό καλώδιο . Η συνηθέστερη υλοποίηση δικτύου με τοπολογία αρτηρίας είναι το Ethernet - teacher-nik.freeservers.com  
  • Τοπολογία σύνδεσης συσκευών σε τοπικό δίκτυο. Στην τοπολογία αυτή οι συσκευές βρίσκονται συνδεδεμένες σε ένα κοινό επικοινωνιακό φυσικό μέσο (bus). Τα δεδομένα που εκπέμπει κάθε συσκευή, υπό την μορφή πακέτων, διαδίδονται κατά μήκος όλου του καναλιού. Κάθε συσκευή αποδέχεται μόνο τα πακέτα που περιέχουν την δική της ταυτότητα, αναγνωρίζοντας την διεύθυνση προορισμού που περιέχουν τα πακέτα. Το πιο συνηθισμένο πρόβλημα που δημιουργείται στην τοπολογία bus είναι οι συγκρούσεις (collisions) που παρουσιάζονται όταν δύο ή περισσότερες συσκευές προσπαθήσουν να εκπέμψουν ταυτόχρονα πακέτα δεδομένων. - techteam  
Giorgos Rodopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Vangelis Tatsis
23 days

Yes  kefalak
24 days

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
τοπολογία διαύλου


Definition from wikipedia:
A bus network topology is a network architecture in which a set of clients are connected via a shared communications line, called a bus

Example sentence(s):
  • Η τοπολογία διαύλου είναι μία καλή επιλογή όταν ο αριθμός των κόμβων που είναι συνδεδεμένοι στο δίκτυο είναι μικρός, ενώ το ίδιο συμβαίνει και με την κυκλοφορία του δικτύου. - Πανελλήνιο Σχολικό Δί  
Aristogeiton Grigoriadis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Alexandros Mouratidis
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search