part-integral

Greek translation: μερικώς αυτόματο

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:part-integral ABS
Greek translation:μερικώς αυτόματο
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

05:38 Apr 22, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Bikes
English term or phrase: part-integral
Technical data

Chassis / brakes

ABS : Special equipment XXX Integral ABS (part-integral)
Katerina Kallitsi
μερικώς ενσωματωμένο/ημιαυτόματο (η χρήση του εναπόκειται στη διακριτική ευχέρεια του οδηγού)
Explanation:
ABS, fully integral function / part integral function

Correct braking technique is of crucial importance to motorcyclists, and it is only the combination of a reliable braking system technology with the acquired skills of the rider, which allows critical situations to be dealt with effectively. (Από το site της BMW)
http://tinyurl.com/8798w

Εδώ εξηγείται πιο αναλυτικά η έννοια αν και δεν πρόκειται για μηχανές:
Integral: If you have pressed interactive, there is a button the switches between Part Integral, Full Integral, and No Integral. If you want to manually integrate, cycle through until you press Part Integral.
http://publish.uwo.ca/~cwkirby/mercurynotes.html
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2το ποδόφρενο ενεργοποιεί τον πίσω τροχό
Maria Karra
3 +2μερικώς ενσωματωμένο/ημιαυτόματο (η χρήση του εναπόκειται στη διακριτική ευχέρεια του οδηγού)
Vicky Papaprodromou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
μερικώς ενσωματωμένο/ημιαυτόματο (η χρήση του εναπόκειται στη διακριτική ευχέρεια του οδηγού)


Explanation:
ABS, fully integral function / part integral function

Correct braking technique is of crucial importance to motorcyclists, and it is only the combination of a reliable braking system technology with the acquired skills of the rider, which allows critical situations to be dealt with effectively. (Από το site της BMW)
http://tinyurl.com/8798w

Εδώ εξηγείται πιο αναλυτικά η έννοια αν και δεν πρόκειται για μηχανές:
Integral: If you have pressed interactive, there is a button the switches between Part Integral, Full Integral, and No Integral. If you want to manually integrate, cycle through until you press Part Integral.
http://publish.uwo.ca/~cwkirby/mercurynotes.html

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Andras Mohay (X): Part Integral = "Μερικώς αυτόματο" / Full Integral = "Πλήρως αυτόματο" / No Integral = "Μη αυτόματο"
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αντράς. Έτσι ακριβώς το αντιλαμβάνομαι κι εγώ.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
το ποδόφρενο ενεργοποιεί τον πίσω τροχό


Explanation:
integral ABS (part integral) -> σύστημα συνδυασμένης πέδησης ABS (το ποδόφρενο ενεργοποιεί τον πίσω τροχό)

Η διαφορά δηλαδή έχει να κάνει με το πόσους τροχούς ελέγχει το ποδόφρενο: στην περίπτωση της μοτοσυκλέτες, με σύστημα part-integral ελέγχεται μόνο ο πίσω ενώ με ful(ly) integral ελέγχονται και οι δύο.

Στη στάνταρ έκδοση του μοντέλου προσφέρεται το integral ΑΒS της BMW όχι όμως στην πλήρη του έκδοση, πράγμα που σημαίνει ότι από τη συνδυασμένη πέδηση εξαιρείται το ποδόφρενο. Οταν το πατάς, δηλαδή, ενεργοποιείται κανονικά μόνο ο πίσω τροχός. Αντίθετα, με τη μανέτα του εμπρός φρένου ενεργοποιείται και το εμπρός και το πίσω φρένο.

http://www.enew.gr/mag/index.php/article/articleview/111/1/8

With the part integral brake system, the rider simultaneously activates the brakes of both wheels, with the footbrake lever only taking effect on the rear wheel brake. The fully integral brake system always decelerates both wheels, no matter whether only the hand or foot brake levers are being operated.
http://www.bmw-motorrad.com/com/en/services/techniquedetail/...

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
33 mins

agree  Costas Zannis
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search