look the part

Greek translation: να το δείχνει

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look the part
Greek translation:να το δείχνει
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

06:07 Apr 22, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Bikes
English term or phrase: look the part
Helmets

Appearance

If it offers excellent protection, it also has to look the part. Our helmet designers have developed a dynamic look for every helmet type, a look that sets new standards.
Katerina Kallitsi
Αν προσφέρει εξαιρετική προστασία, πρέπει και να το δείχνει
Explanation:
Αυτό που σημαίνει η έκφραση είναι: If it offers excellent protection, it also has to look safe.
Νομίζω ότι αν χρησιμοποιούν τη συγκεκριμένη έκφραση, είναι επειδή θέλουν να έχει το κείμενο την αίσθηση του καθημερινού λόγου.
If you want to be tough, you also have to look the part :-)
Selected response from:

x-Translator (X)
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Στέλλα. Περισσότερο για την επιβεβαίωση, γιατί έτσι ΑΚΡΙΒΩΣ το είχα μεταφράσει κι εγώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6άψογη εμφάνιση
Maria Karra
4 +4χρειάζεται να έχει και την ανάλογη/κατάλληλη/δέουσα/αρμόζουσα/αντίστοιχη εμφάνιση (ίσως σχέδιο εδώ)
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +1Αν προσφέρει εξαιρετική προστασία, πρέπει και να το δείχνει
x-Translator (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it also has to look the part
χρειάζεται να έχει και την ανάλογη/κατάλληλη/δέουσα/αρμόζουσα/αντίστοιχη εμφάνιση (ίσως σχέδιο εδώ)


Explanation:
v. tr.

1. To turn one's eyes on: looked him in the eye.
2. To convey by one's expression: looked annoyance at the judge; looked his devotion to me.
3.
1. To have an appearance of conformity with: He looks his age. She dressed up to look the part.
2. To appear to be: looked the fool in one version of the story.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=look to

The, when you arrive for the meeting, be sure to look the part, and act the part of successful business person. A few amenities for break the ice, and then begin with your proposal or presentation.
http://www.4-1-1.com/articles/bus058.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-22 06:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitra Karamperi: Θα προτιμούσα το "ανάλογη"
21 mins
  -> Kι εγώ και γι' αυτό το προτείνω πρώτο αλλά προτείνω μερικές εναλλακτικές λέξεις στην Κατερίνα, ανάλογα με το πως θέλει να στήσει την πρότασή της. Ουσιαστικά το "ανάλογη/αντίστοιχη" ταιριάζουν περισσότερο.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Συμφωνώ με τη Δήμητρα... ανάλογη/αντίστοιχη
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια. Κι εγώ συμφωνώ με τη Δήμητρα.

agree  Valentini Mellas
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  x-Translator (X)
23 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Στέλλα!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
άψογη εμφάνιση


Explanation:
Προτείνω να πεις: "η άψογη προστασία πρέπει να συνοδεύεται και από άψογη εμφάνιση". (ή τέλεια προστασία / τέλεια εμφάνιση)

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
30 mins

agree  Dimitra Karamperi: Συμφωνώ με το "άψογη εμφάνιση" αλλά δεν μου αρέσει το "άψογη προστασία" -- ίσως "εξαιρετική προστασία"
36 mins
  -> Ναι, τότε να πούμε και "εξαιρετική εμφάνιση" για να ταιριάζουν.

agree  EN>ELTranslator: Εμένα δε θα με πείραζε να μην είναι και ίδια τα επίθετα: άριστη προστασία, άψογη εμφάνιση
1 hr

agree  Elena Petelos
7 hrs

agree  Costas Zannis: Σταυρούλα και ξερό ψωμί :-))
13 hrs

agree  x-Translator (X)
21 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If it offers excellent protection, it also has to look the part
Αν προσφέρει εξαιρετική προστασία, πρέπει και να το δείχνει


Explanation:
Αυτό που σημαίνει η έκφραση είναι: If it offers excellent protection, it also has to look safe.
Νομίζω ότι αν χρησιμοποιούν τη συγκεκριμένη έκφραση, είναι επειδή θέλουν να έχει το κείμενο την αίσθηση του καθημερινού λόγου.
If you want to be tough, you also have to look the part :-)

x-Translator (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Στέλλα. Περισσότερο για την επιβεβαίωση, γιατί έτσι ΑΚΡΙΒΩΣ το είχα μεταφράσει κι εγώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search