milled aluminium data-control model

Greek translation: πρότυπο ελέγχου δεδομένων επεξεργασμένου αλουμινίου

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:milled aluminium data-control model
Greek translation:πρότυπο ελέγχου δεδομένων επεξεργασμένου αλουμινίου
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

06:33 Apr 22, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Bikes
English term or phrase: milled aluminium data-control model
Helmets - Competence in Helmets - Design & Development
Now comes the time for the high tech activities. Every point on the surface of the clay model is scanned by a laser beam, and the data fed into a high-performance computer. With the aid of CAD (Computer Aided Design) programmes, the data is used to create digitally represented, virtual models that can be worked on and optimised on-screen. At the end of this stage, all the individual components of the helmet have been finalised and stored in the computer. A milled aluminium data-control model is then made to check the surface data. This tested and checked data is then used to produce the first actual helmets, which are subjected to long-term testing under the most demanding conditions, to ensure that they are suitable for everyday use.
Katerina Kallitsi
πρότυπο ελέγχου δεδομένων επεξεργασμένου αλουμινίου
Explanation:
πρότυπο/μοντέλο ελέγχου δεδομένων επεξεργασμένου αλουμινίου

(data-control model: it's the data that we control, and the control of the data that we model.)
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Μαρία
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5πρότυπο ελέγχου δεδομένων επεξεργασμένου αλουμινίου
Maria Karra
5not to be graded
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
4Πρόπλασμα από αλουμίνιο για τον έλεγχο των δεδομένων
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
πρότυπο ελέγχου δεδομένων επεξεργασμένου αλουμινίου


Explanation:
πρότυπο/μοντέλο ελέγχου δεδομένων επεξεργασμένου αλουμινίου

(data-control model: it's the data that we control, and the control of the data that we model.)

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Μαρία

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins

agree  Lamprini Kosma
4 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not to be graded


Explanation:
Τελευταίο στάδιο κατασκευής πρωτοτύπου, όπου ένα ρομπότ το οποίο διαθέτει εργαλεία κοπής μετάλλου, διάνοιξης οπών, λείανσης, τόρνευσης, στίλβωσης επιφανειών κλπ. εκτελεί τις εντολές που αποθηκεύτηκαν στον υπολογιστή όπου σχεδιάστηκε το άϋλο μοντέλο. Έτσι ένας όγκος/μπιγέτα/χελώνα/πρίσμα αλουμινίου, όπως εδώ, μορφοποιείται κατάλληλα και παίρνει σχήμα και όγκο. Η διαδικασία είναι γνωστή ως CNC = Computer(ized) Numerical Control = αριθμητικός έλεγχος με τη βοήθεια υπολογιστή. Κάτι ανάλογο με το εργαλείο που χρησιμοποιεί ο γλύπτης για να δώσει σχήμα και μορφή σε έναν άμορφο όγκο.

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Πρόπλασμα από αλουμίνιο για τον έλεγχο των δεδομένων


Explanation:
.

Costas Zannis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search