broad-surfaced inserts made of stainless steel meshwork

Greek translation: επιπρόσθετα πλατιά πλέγματα από ανοξείδωτο ατσάλι

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broad-surfaced inserts made of stainless steel meshwork
Greek translation:επιπρόσθετα πλατιά πλέγματα από ανοξείδωτο ατσάλι
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

10:10 Apr 25, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Bikes
English term or phrase: broad-surfaced inserts made of stainless steel meshwork
Dream no more of the perfect motorcycle helmet for hot days: AirFlow is now a reality. This helmet fulfils the most important safety norms (e.g. ECE 22.05) and reliably ensures you keep a cool head. With its broad-surfaced inserts made of stainless steel meshwork, the airstream can flow unhindered through the helmet shell. Precisely fitting openings make it both wind and water resistant. The helmet is fitted with a removable and washable interior lining in skin-friendly Coolmax and is optionally available with a short or long visor, either clear or tinted.
Katerina Kallitsi
επιπρόσθετα πλατιά πλέγματα από ανοξείδωτο ατσάλι
Explanation:
Με βάση το Eurodicautom που δίνει μεταξύ άλλων ορισμών:
insert: επιπρόσθετο εξάρτημα/τμήμα (αν και αφορά μπουκαδούρα και τροφοδοσία)

&

mesh = πλέγμα

το "επιπρόσθετα πλατιά πλέγματα από ανοξείδωτο ατσάλι" είναι η πιθανότερη μετάφραση που θα έδινα.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3επιπρόσθετα πλατιά πλέγματα από ανοξείδωτο ατσάλι
Vicky Papaprodromou
4Μεγάλες επιφάνειες με ενσωματωμένο δικτυωτό από ανοξείδωτο χάλυβα
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
επιπρόσθετα πλατιά πλέγματα από ανοξείδωτο ατσάλι


Explanation:
Με βάση το Eurodicautom που δίνει μεταξύ άλλων ορισμών:
insert: επιπρόσθετο εξάρτημα/τμήμα (αν και αφορά μπουκαδούρα και τροφοδοσία)

&

mesh = πλέγμα

το "επιπρόσθετα πλατιά πλέγματα από ανοξείδωτο ατσάλι" είναι η πιθανότερη μετάφραση που θα έδινα.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξούλι!

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βαλεντίνη. Καλή βδομάδα!

agree  titos (X): ευρεια και εμφανιζομενα ένθετα πλεγματα φιαγμένα από ανοξείδωτο ατσαλι
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Τίτο και καλωσόρισες!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Μεγάλες επιφάνειες με ενσωματωμένο δικτυωτό από ανοξείδωτο χάλυβα


Explanation:
.

Costas Zannis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search