severe engine applications

Greek translation: ακραίες εφαρμογές/συνθήκες λειτουργίας του κινητήρα

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:severe engine applications
Greek translation:ακραίες εφαρμογές/συνθήκες λειτουργίας του κινητήρα
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

18:23 May 26, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car engines
English term or phrase: severe engine applications
Super premium diesel engine oil that provides outstanding protection in ***severe engine applications***. Uses highly refined base stocks and advanced additives for maximum engine protection and extended oil drain intervals. Recommended for use in high performance diesel engines including low emission.
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
ακραίες εφαρμογές/συνθήκες λειτουργίας του κινητήρα
Explanation:
θα έλεγα ότι σημαίνει ό,τι και η άλλη καταχώριση
Selected response from:

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ για άλλη μια φορά Κωνσταντίνε.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ακραίες εφαρμογές/συνθήκες λειτουργίας του κινητήρα
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
4 +1see explanation
Tsu Dho Nimh


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
"protection in severe engine applications." This would be better written as "protection for engines that are operated in harsh environments"

(extreme heat, cold, dust, near the maximum RPMs for long periods, etc.)

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you Tsu, your explanation helped me select the correct answer :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma: Thanks! That helps a lot! :-)
18 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you Tsu, your explanation helped me select the correct answer :-)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ακραίες εφαρμογές/συνθήκες λειτουργίας του κινητήρα


Explanation:
θα έλεγα ότι σημαίνει ό,τι και η άλλη καταχώριση

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ για άλλη μια φορά Κωνσταντίνε.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia
4 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Valentini Mellas: Σαφώς ...
7 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Catherine Christaki
14 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
15 hrs
  -> :-)))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search