on and off-highway applications

Greek translation: αυτοκινητιστικές και μη εφαρμογές

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on and off-highway applications
Greek translation:αυτοκινητιστικές και μη εφαρμογές
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

06:15 May 27, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car engines
English term or phrase: on and off-highway applications
Used for ***on and off-highway applications***.

Εννοεί οδικές και μη εφαρμογές;
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
αυτοκινητιστικές και μη εφαρμογές
Explanation:
...έντός και εκτός του αυτοκινητοδρόμου...
Selected response from:

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Grading comment
Σε μιλμερσώ τα μάλα...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3αυτοκινητιστικές και μη εφαρμογές
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
3 +3Για χρήση / μεταφορές σε αυτοκινητόδρομους και περιαφεριακές οδούς
Costas Zannis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
αυτοκινητιστικές και μη εφαρμογές


Explanation:
...έντός και εκτός του αυτοκινητοδρόμου...

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Σε μιλμερσώ τα μάλα...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
5 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> :-)))

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
3 hrs
  -> :-)))

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Για χρήση / μεταφορές σε αυτοκινητόδρομους και περιαφεριακές οδούς


Explanation:
Αν πρόκειται για όχημα.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-05-27 07:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μετά τη διευκρίνηση θα πρότεινα: για εφαρμογές σε οχήματα μεταφορών και κινητήρες άλλων χρήσεων (???)

Costas Zannis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodoros Linardos
38 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Elena Petelos
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search