gear, vane, radial and axial piston pumps

Greek translation: 1234

09:18 May 27, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / auto / engines
English term or phrase: gear, vane, radial and axial piston pumps
Premium quality anti-wear hydraulic oils intended for industrial and mobile service applications, employing ***gear, vane, radial and axial piston pumps***.

Αυτό και άλλο ένα... και τελειώσαμε για σήμερα... Έλα Άρη... ή όποιος άλλος ευαρεστείται... δώστε τα φώτα σας...
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Greek translation:1234
Explanation:
gear pumps = αντλίες οδοντοτών τροχών
radial and axial piston pumps = αντλίες με αξονικό και ακτινικό έμβολο
vane pumps = αντλίες με πτερύγια
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
Καλώς τον Μανώλη... σ' ευχαριστώ τα μάλα...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +31234
Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 +2not for grading
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1234


Explanation:
gear pumps = αντλίες οδοντοτών τροχών
radial and axial piston pumps = αντλίες με αξονικό και ακτινικό έμβολο
vane pumps = αντλίες με πτερύγια

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Καλώς τον Μανώλη... σ' ευχαριστώ τα μάλα...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
25 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: "Αντλίες με γρανάζια" το πρώτο. Σωστό το "αντλίες με πτερύγια". Επανέρχομαι αν βρω κάτι άλλο για τα έμβολα.
39 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not for grading


Explanation:
Προτείνω και τα εξής:

gear pump = γραναζωτή αντλία
vane pump = πτερυγοφόρος αντλία
radial and axial piston pumps = ακτινική/αξονική εμβολοφόρος αντλία

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Βικάκι!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
21 mins
  -> :-)))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search