Idling in Base

Greek translation: στάσεις εντός έδρας

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Idling in Base
Greek translation:στάσεις εντός έδρας
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

09:04 Nov 30, 2012
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Idling in Base
Επαναλαμβάνομαι, το ξέρω. Είναι επικεφαλίδα στήλης και πάλι.
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
στάσεις εντός έδρας
Explanation:
...μετά από σχετικό ψάξιμο
Selected response from:

Dimitrios Giannakopoulos
Grading comment
Τι θα έκανα η άσχετη χωρίς τη βοήθειά σου;
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5στάσεις εντός έδρας
Dimitrios Giannakopoulos
4ρελαντί εντός εύρους
Dimitrios Giannakopoulos
Summary of reference entries provided
Idling in base
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idling in base
ρελαντί εντός εύρους


Explanation:
ή εντός ορίων

Dimitrios Giannakopoulos
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idling in base
στάσεις εντός έδρας


Explanation:
...μετά από σχετικό ψάξιμο

Dimitrios Giannakopoulos
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Τι θα έκανα η άσχετη χωρίς τη βοήθειά σου;




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Idling in base

Reference information:
εγώ το ξέρω ως base idle/idling=The idle speed determined by the throttle lever setting on the carburetor or throttle body while the idle speed control (ISC) motor, or any other computer-controlled idle speed control device, is fully retracted and disconnected.

The base idle for a car is the normal idle RPM for a car, if it's too low, then the car will sound funny, and if it's too high, yur basically wasting gas, this is adjustable and should be around 600-800 rpms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ώρες (2012-11-30 14:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

θα μετάφραζα ρελαντί εντός ή εκτός προδιαγραφών (για την επόμενη ερώτηση outside base)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ώρες (2012-11-30 14:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idle=
1.The Engine speed when the vehicle is not moving. The engine's slowest practical speed.
2.A running engine without added throttle pressure while the vehicle is stationary.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20060810142956AA5cZaA
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Note to reference poster
Asker: Τελικά, Σταμάτη, από το συγκείμενο προκύπτει ότι είναι "Στάσεις εντός έδρας. Σ' ευχαριστώ πάντως πολύ για το χρόνο που μου αφιέρωσες. Καλό Σ/Κ!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search