bok choy, mesclun, collard, argula

Greek translation: λάχανο bok choy, ανάμικτη πράσινη σαλάτα, κατσαρό λάχανο, ρόκα

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bok choy, mesclun, collard, argula
Greek translation:λάχανο bok choy, ανάμικτη πράσινη σαλάτα, κατσαρό λάχανο, ρόκα
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

08:17 Apr 11, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: bok choy, mesclun, collard, argula
plants, vegetables...
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
-
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/915968?keyword=collards
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/915713?float=1

arugula και όχι argula
(Arugula)Scientific Name: Eruca vesicaria sativa, αλλά όλοι λένε ρόκα νομίζω.
http://tinyurl.com/3wuvv
Types of salad:

Caesar
Mesclun
Niçoise κατά Webster's
Όμως,
a mixture of young salad greens, which may contain arugula, oak leaf, radicchio, frisée, endive, lamb's lettuce, etc.
http://www.theworldwidegourmet.com/glossary/glossary.htm
οπότε η αναλυτική απόδοση και με παρένθεση mesclun, ή mesclun ...με επεξήγηση σε παρένθεση.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-11 09:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για όσους δεν έχουν το χρόνο να ανοίξουν τους πρώτους δύο συνδέσμους και η κράμβη και το bok choy, έχουν ερωτηθεί ξανά από την ίδια τη Μίνα και υπάρχουν και στο γλωσσάρι.
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5..
Nektaria Notaridou
5 +1-
Elena Petelos
5 +1λάχανο bok choy, πρασινάδες, φύλλα μπρόκολου, ρόκα
Evdoxia R. (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
λάχανο bok choy, πρασινάδες, φύλλα μπρόκολου, ρόκα


Explanation:
bok choy = Chinese chard = Chinese white cabbage = Chinese cabbage = Chinese mustard cabbage = pak choy = pak choi = baak choi = white mustard cabbage = white celery mustard = taisai = bai cai Pronunciation: BAHK-choy Notes: Bok choy has crunchy stems and crinkled, spinach-like leaves. It's usually stir-fried with other ingredients, but it can also be steamed or sautιed and served as a side dish. Small heads of bok choy are called baby bok choy (left), and they're more tender than the larger variety. Of the baby bok choys, bok choy sum = Canton bok choy has small yellow flowers (sum is the Chinese word for flower), while Shanghai bok choy is a uniform light green, doesn't have flowers, and isn't as sweet. Substitutes: Chinese broccoli OR yau choy OR napa cabbage (for stir-frying only; don't boil) OR broccoli OR Swiss chard OR celery (especially in stir-fry dishes) OR collard greens OR beet greens
_____________________

spring salad mix = mesclun = field greens = spring mix Notes: This is a mix of different young salad greens. Commercial mixes usually include arugula, mizuna, tat soi, frisee, oakleaf, red chard, radicchio, mustard greens, and radicchio
_________________
collard greens = collards Notes: This is a favorite of Southern cooks, who often cook them with salt pork or smoked ham hocks. Frozen collards are an acceptable substitute for fresh. Substitutes: kale (crinkled leaves) OR kohlrabi leaves OR bok choy (milder flavor) OR turnip greens OR mustard greens (spicier flavor)
_______________________
arugula [uh-REW-guh-la] = arrugola = (in Britain ) rocket (salad) = tira = Italian cress = Mediterranean rocket = rugola = rugula = roquette = rucola With its peppery and slightly bitter flavor, arugula is a terrific green to throw into an otherwise boring salad. It can be gently braised, too. Some supermarkets sell it in small bunches, but you're more likely to find it combined with other greens in a spring salad mix. Equivalents: 1 cup = 1 ounce Substitutes: watercress OR tender spinach leaves plus dash of ground pepper OR Belgian endive OR escarole OR young dandelion greens (more bitter) OR young mustard greens OR chicory OR radicchio


    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/Greensld.html
Evdoxia R. (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
22 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/915968?keyword=collards
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/915713?float=1

arugula και όχι argula
(Arugula)Scientific Name: Eruca vesicaria sativa, αλλά όλοι λένε ρόκα νομίζω.
http://tinyurl.com/3wuvv
Types of salad:

Caesar
Mesclun
Niçoise κατά Webster's
Όμως,
a mixture of young salad greens, which may contain arugula, oak leaf, radicchio, frisée, endive, lamb's lettuce, etc.
http://www.theworldwidegourmet.com/glossary/glossary.htm
οπότε η αναλυτική απόδοση και με παρένθεση mesclun, ή mesclun ...με επεξήγηση σε παρένθεση.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-11 09:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για όσους δεν έχουν το χρόνο να ανοίξουν τους πρώτους δύο συνδέσμους και η κράμβη και το bok choy, έχουν ερωτηθεί ξανά από την ίδια τη Μίνα και υπάρχουν και στο γλωσσάρι.

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Δεν πειράζει... να τους εμπεδώσουμε γιατί συχνά πέφτουμε σε φυτά, ζαρζαβατικά και άλλα παρεμφερή τα οποία δεν γνωρίζουμε και η εύρεση τέτοιων όρων μας κάνει τη ζωή μας πατίνι.
1 hr
  -> Ελπίζω τώρα να τους εμπεδώσατε και να μην ξαναχρειαστεί να γίνει η ζωή σας πατίνι στο ψάξιμο, εξαρτάται βέβαια και από το πόσο συχνά πέφτετε, εγώ μάλλον πέφτω συχνότερα. ¨-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma: Είναι όντως στο γλωσσάρι οι όροι.
2 hrs
  -> ¨-))

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
..


Explanation:
μποκ τσόι (κινέζικο λάχανο)
ανάμεικτη πράσινη σαλάτα
λαχανίδα/κατσαρό λάχανο (κράμβες σγουρές είναι το επίσημό του):
ρόκα
www.gsis.gr/teloneia/synallages_icis/tel_index/idxL.htm
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&q=Μποκ τσόι&lr=lang_el
http://www.answers.com/kale
http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexdoc!...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-11 09:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hellenicproducts.com/shop/portal/intrastat2.asp?p...

Nektaria Notaridou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R. (X): συμφωνώ κι εγώ μαζί σου!!!
13 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
34 mins

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
39 mins

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search