regional variation

Greek translation: περιφερειακή διακύμανση/προσαρμογή

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regional variation
Greek translation:περιφερειακή διακύμανση/προσαρμογή
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

17:40 Jan 5, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / retail-financial
English term or phrase: regional variation
financial times
manos
περιφερειακή διακύμανση/προσαρμογή
Explanation:
Εάν τα συμφραζόμενά σου είναι τα ακόλουθα τότε πιστεύω ότι και το "περιφερειακή προσαρμογή" ταιριάζει πολύ καλά (λαμβάνοντας υπόψη αυτό που λέει περί "adding the 'regional touch'".

On one side there would be a super league of global branded suppliers and on the other a tail of 'regionalising' suppliers that would play an important role in adding the 'regional touch' to retailers' global plans.

Long-term, the increased transparency achieved through technology could help achieve this regional variation by enabling store-level analysis. However, it is only possible to measure what is already being sold. As a result, without some risk taking, this will not necessarily lead to more tailored assortments.

Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8περιφερειακή διακύμανση/προσαρμογή
Spiros Doikas
5τοπική διακύμανση
Sophia Fourlari


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
περιφερειακή διακύμανση/προσαρμογή


Explanation:
Εάν τα συμφραζόμενά σου είναι τα ακόλουθα τότε πιστεύω ότι και το "περιφερειακή προσαρμογή" ταιριάζει πολύ καλά (λαμβάνοντας υπόψη αυτό που λέει περί "adding the 'regional touch'".

On one side there would be a super league of global branded suppliers and on the other a tail of 'regionalising' suppliers that would play an important role in adding the 'regional touch' to retailers' global plans.

Long-term, the increased transparency achieved through technology could help achieve this regional variation by enabling store-level analysis. However, it is only possible to measure what is already being sold. As a result, without some risk taking, this will not necessarily lead to more tailored assortments.



Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
25 mins

agree  katerina kranou
47 mins

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr

agree  x-Translator (X)
1 hr

agree  Vickie Dimitriadou (X)
1 hr

agree  Joanna5
2 hrs

agree  Dimitra Karamperi
3 days 13 hrs

agree  Peter Leistra
12 days

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
τοπική διακύμανση


Explanation:
Αν το κείμενο έχει να κάνει με στατιστική ή λοιπά μαθηματικά σχετικά με οικονομικές αναλύσεις.

Sophia Fourlari
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search