deductible

Greek translation: αφαιρετέα απαλλαγή από την αποζημίωση

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:total applied to deductible (insurance)
Greek translation:αφαιρετέα απαλλαγή από την αποζημίωση
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

19:12 Jan 8, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: deductible
Total applied to deductible: xxx

(From insurance notice of payment)
Sophia
απαλλασσόμενος, απαλλάξιμος
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-08 19:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[didAktibl] επίθ. αφαιρέσιμος, αφαιρετέος, επιδεκτικός αφαίρεσης ή παρακράτησης: tax-deductible φοροαπαλλασσόμενος

Magenta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 30 mins (2004-01-09 08:42:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Δυστυχώς, για την επιλέξασα σωστή ήταν η απάντηση της Κατερίνας ενώ η δική μου απάντηση ήταν ελλειπής. Ευχαριστώ την Ρενάτα για την επεξήγηση του όρου και ζητώ την κατανόηση της Κατερίνας.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8απαλλασσόμενος, απαλλάξιμος
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +7αφαιρετέα απαλλαγή από την αποζημίωση
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
αφαιρετέα απαλλαγή από την αποζημίωση


Explanation:
Στα ασφαλιστήρια συμβόλαια, πρόκειται για το ποσό αποζημίωσης που δίνει ο ασφαλιζόμενος πριν ξεκινήσουν οι δόσεις της ασφάλισης.

http://www.statefarm.com/insuranc/homeown/condoinform_7.htm
Your policy will include a deductible -- the amount of a covered loss you must pay before insurance payments begin. With a $250 deductible, for example, you pay the first $250 of each covered loss. Higher deductibles such as $500, $1,000 or more are also available.

http://www.azcentral.com/home/hb101/articles/0831homebuying3...
When it comes to the deductible - the portion the homeowner pays before the insurance company kicks in for a covered loss - many choose the least expensive option, $100 or $250, and go their merry way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-01-08 20:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στην περίπτωση αυτή είναι ουσιαστικό.

http://www.clarian.org/billing/billing_ins_glossary.jhtml
Deductible - A portion of the covered expenses (typically $100, $200 or $500) that an insured individual must pay before insurance coverage with co-insurance goes into effect. Deductibles are standard in many policies, and are usually based on a calendar year.

www.adventures4u.net/boats.htm
a refundable deposit of around $200 per person to cover the deductible for the boat.



Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
23 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Maria Nicholas
1 hr
  -> Σ'ευχαριστώ, Μαρία

agree  Nektaria Notaridou
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Κατερίνα, καλημέρα. Απάντησα με βάση τα λήμματα των λεξικών και όπως θα δεις έρχεται η Ρενάτα και με διορθώνει. Χίλια συγνώμη που δεν επιλέγω εγώ απάντηση, διορθώνει το γλωσσάρι με βάση την δική σου απάντηση και αναγκαστικά σου χρωστάω μια απάντηση.
12 hrs
  -> Don't worry, δε φταις εσύ. Το θέμα είναι να μαθαίνουμε, όχι οι βαθμοί!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: ..
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
απαλλασσόμενος, απαλλάξιμος


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-08 19:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[didAktibl] επίθ. αφαιρέσιμος, αφαιρετέος, επιδεκτικός αφαίρεσης ή παρακράτησης: tax-deductible φοροαπαλλασσόμενος

Magenta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 30 mins (2004-01-09 08:42:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Δυστυχώς, για την επιλέξασα σωστή ήταν η απάντηση της Κατερίνας ενώ η δική μου απάντηση ήταν ελλειπής. Ευχαριστώ την Ρενάτα για την επεξήγηση του όρου και ζητώ την κατανόηση της Κατερίνας.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Spiros Doikas
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Spiros!

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis: ειναι το ποσό που δεν καλύπτεται από την ασφάλεια - η αφαιρετέα απαλλαγή από την αποζημίωση
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Ρενάτα. Πάω και το διορθώνω αμέσως και στο γλωσσάρι.

agree  Evdoxia R.
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search