mission statement

Greek translation: Οι στόχοι μας

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mission statement
Greek translation:Οι στόχοι μας
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

10:10 Jan 9, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: mission statement
Τίτλος σε επιχειρηματικό σχέδιο.Το επισυνάπτω ολόκληρο.
Our mission statement:
As agriculture continues to decline a programme of suitable diversification will becomes necessary to revitalise the way of life in the dying villages.

We will build a centre that blends in with the rural settings utilising the lands own resources in keeping with the traditions of organic farming and olive harvesting. Implementing time proven skills to create employment, bringing new growth and prosperity to the agricultural community.

The Galinia Centre incorporating The Mani Pony Trekking Centre will bring a unique tourist facility to the Mani. The centre will present tourist and those living in the area an opportunity to stay among the natural Mani environment, flavour the food, see the agricultural practises, to interact with those practises and experience the landscape, culture, history and rugged beauty on horseback.

Ευχαριστώ.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Οι στόχοι μας
Explanation:
Κυριολεκτικά "Δήλωση της αποατολής μας" αλλά θα το μετέφραζα "οι στόχοι μας"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-09 10:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ίσως και \"οι επιδιώξεις μας\"
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Αποστολή
Irene (Renata) Liapis
5 +2Δήλωση Αποστολής
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5 +2δήλωση αποστολής
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5δήλωση αποστολής
Elena Liapi
4Οι στόχοι μας
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Δήλωση Αποστολής


Explanation:
www.csmi.org.cy/missiongr.htm
www.haef.gr/greek/ann_report/98_99/6.html -

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R. (X): και μόνο αποστολή ίσως να ήταν καλό.
3 mins
  -> Eyxaristo

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins
  -> Eyxaristo

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Αποστολή


Explanation:
αρκετές εταιρίες το λένε και έτσι
http://www.compucon.gr/GR/about/activities.htm
και
http://www.multichoice.gr/gr/

Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vickie Dimitriadou (X)
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  Lamprini Kosma
17 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs
  -> Hi Val - I need to talk to you urgently.

agree  Theodoros Linardos
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
δήλωση αποστολής


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-09 10:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή και αντικειμενικοί στόχοι


    Reference: http://www.haef.gr/greek/ann_report/98_99/6.html
    www.stgeorgecollege.com/about/ companyprofile/mission.asp
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vickie Dimitriadou (X)
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ και καλή χρονιά... εκεί στον κρύο βορρά!!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Να αφήσεις τον Βορρά στην ησυχία του, εσύ, μικρή!// Αρχίσαμε και τις γαλιφιές τώρα;
14 mins
  -> Γιατί, αφού και τον αγαπώ.. και φιλοξενεί ανθρώπους που αγαπώ!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Οι στόχοι μας


Explanation:
Κυριολεκτικά "Δήλωση της αποατολής μας" αλλά θα το μετέφραζα "οι στόχοι μας"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-09 10:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ίσως και \"οι επιδιώξεις μας\"

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

1588 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
δήλωση αποστολής


Explanation:
προσδιορισμός της τρέχουσας και μελλοντικής δραστηριότητας ενός οργανισμού


    Reference: http://www.alba.edu.gr/Uploads/ODIGOS_2007.pdf
    Reference: http://businesscenter.piraeusbank.gr/Documents/BusinessCente...
Elena Liapi
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search