Standing firm, side by side with the people

Greek translation: Σταθερά στο πλευρό του λαού

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Standing firm, side by side with the people
Greek translation:Σταθερά στο πλευρό του λαού
Entered by: Angeliki Kotsidou

14:00 Apr 13, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Standing firm, side by side with the people
In Spanish.. Firme, junto al pueblo.

It is a catchphrase for a satirical newspaper and projects the image of the newspaper as the people's voice.
alessiafelici
Σταθερά στο πλευρό του λαού
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks. good work!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Σταθερά στο πλευρό του λαού
Angeliki Kotsidou
4 +2Σταθερά κοντά στο λαό
Theodoros Linardos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standing firm, side by side with the people
Σταθερά κοντά στο λαό


Explanation:
..

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
13 mins

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
standing firm, side by side with the people
Σταθερά στο πλευρό του λαού


Explanation:
-

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks. good work!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
12 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ Μπέτυ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ Βίκυ!

agree  Costas Zannis
33 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ Κώστα!

agree  Trans_blues (X)
37 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ Μαρία!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ Νάντια!

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Βαλεντίνη!

agree  Maria Nicholas (X)
7 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Μαρία!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
17 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία!

agree  x-Translator (X)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search