Transformational Outsourcing

Greek translation: εξωτερική ανάθεση για λόγους εκσυγχρονισμού/ανταγωνιστικότητας

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transformational outsourcing
Greek translation:εξωτερική ανάθεση για λόγους εκσυγχρονισμού/ανταγωνιστικότητας
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

06:27 Apr 20, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / -
English term or phrase: Transformational Outsourcing
Transformational Outsourcing

Transformational outsourcing involves a true partnership in which the client / provider distinction, to all intents and purposes, disappears. Both parties possess a stake in the venture, and draw from what is effectively a common pool of resources to redesign the business functions to achieve sustainable performance improvements.

"Μετασχηματιστική Υπεργολαβία" ????
Emmanouil Tyrakis
εξωτερική ανάθεση για λόγους εκσυγχρονισμού/ανταγωνιστικότητας
Explanation:
Transformational Outsourcing: Outsourcing to take advantage of innovation and new business models. Transformational outsourcing is approached as a way to reposition the organization for competitive advantage.
http://www.corbettassociates.com/firmbuilder/articles/10/121...

Τι ακριβώς είναι η εξωτερική ανάθεση (Outsourcing):

Εξωτερική ανάθεση ή Outsourcing είναι η ανάθεση της διαχείρισης ενός τμήματος Ανθρώπινου Δυναμικού ή κάποιων μεμονωμένων λειτουργιών του, σε μια επιχείρηση με εξειδίκευση στην παροχή ολοκληρωμένων υπηρεσιών στον τομέα αυτό.
http://www.workplacesolutions.gr/services/outsourcing/index....
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3εξωτερική ανάθεση για λόγους εκσυγχρονισμού/ανταγωνιστικότητας
Vicky Papaprodromou
4Ok θα συμφωνήσω, αλλά κοίτα το παρακάτω
flipendo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transformational outsourcing
εξωτερική ανάθεση για λόγους εκσυγχρονισμού/ανταγωνιστικότητας


Explanation:
Transformational Outsourcing: Outsourcing to take advantage of innovation and new business models. Transformational outsourcing is approached as a way to reposition the organization for competitive advantage.
http://www.corbettassociates.com/firmbuilder/articles/10/121...

Τι ακριβώς είναι η εξωτερική ανάθεση (Outsourcing):

Εξωτερική ανάθεση ή Outsourcing είναι η ανάθεση της διαχείρισης ενός τμήματος Ανθρώπινου Δυναμικού ή κάποιων μεμονωμένων λειτουργιών του, σε μια επιχείρηση με εξειδίκευση στην παροχή ολοκληρωμένων υπηρεσιών στον τομέα αυτό.
http://www.workplacesolutions.gr/services/outsourcing/index....

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo: Θα έλεγα επισης και Υπεργολαβία Μετασχηματισμού ή Μεταμόρφωσης
8 mins
  -> Kαλημέρα, Ελευθερία. Θα συμφωνήσω μάλλον με το "μεταμόρφωσης" αλλά έχω ενδοιασμούς για το "μετασχηματισμού". Θαρρώ πως και οι δύο αυτές λέξεις χρειάζονται πολλές επεξηγήσεις όταν αφορούν επιχειρήσεις.

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βαλ!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformational outsourcing
Ok θα συμφωνήσω, αλλά κοίτα το παρακάτω


Explanation:
SCADPlus: International cooperation on enterprise policy
... του οικονομικού μετασχηματισμού και της αύξησης των επενδύσεων. ... παροχής άδειας
εκμετάλλευσης ή συμφωνία δικαιόχρησης (franchising)·; υπεργολαβία. ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/el/lvb/n26037.htm - 44k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες



flipendo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search