Co-sourcing

Greek translation: αμοιβαία ανάθεση εργασιών

06:30 Apr 20, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / -
English term or phrase: Co-sourcing
Co-Sourcing
By and large, co-sourcing arrangement goes beyond cost-based arrangements, and involves limited forms of sharing of resources, business risks and rewards between the companies and the BPO providers. Whilst the processes are still primarily transaction-based, the focus is on a partnership approach, exploring win-win situations for both parties involved.

"Συν-υπεργολαβία" ????
Emmanouil Tyrakis
Greek translation:αμοιβαία ανάθεση εργασιών
Explanation:
Οριακή αύξηση ιταλικών εξαγωγών... εξυπηρέτηση πελατών) να κατευθυνθούν στο out-sourcing ή τουλάχιστον στο ‘co-sourcing’ (αμοιβαία ανάθεση εργασιών) με άλλα ιδρύματα ή εταιρείες με στόχο ...
www.acci.gr/reports/italy7-6-13-6.htm - 46k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες
Selected response from:

flipendo
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4αμοιβαία ανάθεση εργασιών
flipendo
3 +1πλήΟ
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
co-sourcing
αμοιβαία ανάθεση εργασιών


Explanation:
Οριακή αύξηση ιταλικών εξαγωγών... εξυπηρέτηση πελατών) να κατευθυνθούν στο out-sourcing ή τουλάχιστον στο ‘co-sourcing’ (αμοιβαία ανάθεση εργασιών) με άλλα ιδρύματα ή εταιρείες με στόχο ...
www.acci.gr/reports/italy7-6-13-6.htm - 46k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες


flipendo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξία

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Δεν σημαίνει αυτό ακριβώς ο όρος αλλά μου αρέσει ως διατύπωση. :-)
1 hr
  -> Στην αρχή σκέφτηκα η από κοινού ανάθεση, μετά όμως που το έψαξα βρήκα αυτό. Ευχαριστώ Βικούλα

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Νάντια

agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co-sourcing
πλήΟ


Explanation:
COSOURCING: When a corporation does not want to transfer responsibility for the facility function to a service provider, but desires the results that they have seen through outsourcing done by other companies. Based on a long-term relationship with an emphasis on values traditionally associated more with "partnering" than "vending."
http://www.ifma.org/whatsfm/definition.cfm?actionbig=9&actio...
http://tinyurl.com/85kyu

What is cosourcing?
Cosourcing is an outsourcing software development method with the difference that:

* In cosourcing collaboration starts from the beginning of the product definition and design. The cosourcer's role is not limited to the development phase only.
* The full project management can even be carried out by the cosourcer.
* The cosourcer has more than just extra resources. The cosources has both Technical and Business expertise in the field of the application.

Moreover:

* Being specialized, the cosourcer can provide post-development support and maintenance services when required.
* When the cosourcer leverages on a geographically distributed team, cosourcing can achieve exceptional return on investment through cost reduction.

Why cosource?
There are three main reasons justifying a cosourcing:

* Limited resources: a company might lack the resources.
* Timing: a company might not have the time to develop a new product using just internal resources.
* Cost: the cost of cosourcing is much lower than an internal development.
http://www.broncoway.com/main.php/cosourcing/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-20 08:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ξ

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Παραδέχεσαι κωδικοποίηση; Του τσαλάκωσα τα νεύρα του Μανόλη...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search