Channel Blurring

Greek translation: ότι μας καπνίσει...

08:24 Apr 12, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / -
English term or phrase: Channel Blurring
Channel Blurring – There is so much competitive activity in some countries that many retail sectors are experiencing channel blurring, wherein retailers in one sector attempt to penetrate another sector. The best example in the U.S. is the growth of numerous outlets (including traditional supermarkets, supercenters, drug stores) where food is sold.

Υπάρχει δόκιμος όρος για το Channel Blurring ή βάζουμε ότι μας καπνίσει????
Emmanouil Tyrakis
Greek translation:ότι μας καπνίσει...
Explanation:
"κατάργηση εξειδίκευσης", "απώλεια ιδιαίτερων χαρακτηριστικών", "τουρλού-τουρλού" κλπ
Και σε παρένθεση "channel blurring" να το παίξουμε μορφωμένοι.
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Κώστα και Νάντια...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ότι μας καπνίσει...
Costas Zannis
4 +1αλληλεπικάλυψη / σύγχιση
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
channel blurring
ότι μας καπνίσει...


Explanation:
"κατάργηση εξειδίκευσης", "απώλεια ιδιαίτερων χαρακτηριστικών", "τουρλού-τουρλού" κλπ
Και σε παρένθεση "channel blurring" να το παίξουμε μορφωμένοι.

Costas Zannis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Κώστα και Νάντια...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
15 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
channel blurring
αλληλεπικάλυψη / σύγχιση


Explanation:
Άλλη μια πρόταση βάσει των ερμηνειών του blur

To make less distinct or clear
Make unclear, indistinct, or blurred

Συνώνυμα: confuse / obscure γι'αυτή την περίπτωση

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
55 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search