silicon&calcium

Greek translation: πυριτικό ασβέστιο

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silicon&calcium
Greek translation:πυριτικό ασβέστιο
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

06:25 Apr 1, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: silicon&calcium
Πως ονομάζεται η ένωση αυτών των δύο στοιχείων-πυριτασβέστιο;
Evelina Mineva (X)
πυριτικό ασβέστιο
Explanation:
http://www.philipmorrisinternational.com/ pages/eng/smoking/Non_t_gr.asp

http://www.efet.gr/docs/prostheta pinakas.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-01 06:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/ fs/sfp/addit_flavor/flav11_el.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-01 06:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://moi.gov.cy/pdf/hENs-gr.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-01 06:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.livadaros-insulation.gr/03representatives.htm
http://www.elinyae.gr/nomoth-nomol/hellenic/FEK/PD90-99.pdf
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7πυριτικό ασβέστιο
Thanos Kokkinis
5πυριτικό ασβέστιο
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
πυριτικό ασβέστιο


Explanation:
Ο όρος πυριτασβέστιο δεν υπάρχει! Χωρίς άλλα στοιχεία, σου προτείνω το πυριτικό ασβέστιο που χρησιμοποιείται π.χ. ως πρόσθετο τροφίμων.

Thanos Kokkinis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
3 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs

agree  Lamprini Kosma
4 hrs

agree  EN>ELTranslator
4 hrs

agree  Dimitra Karamperi
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
πυριτικό ασβέστιο


Explanation:
http://www.philipmorrisinternational.com/ pages/eng/smoking/Non_t_gr.asp

http://www.efet.gr/docs/prostheta pinakas.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-01 06:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/ fs/sfp/addit_flavor/flav11_el.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-01 06:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://moi.gov.cy/pdf/hENs-gr.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-01 06:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.livadaros-insulation.gr/03representatives.htm
http://www.elinyae.gr/nomoth-nomol/hellenic/FEK/PD90-99.pdf


Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search