quotations

Greek translation: αλληλουχία παραθέσεων/αλληλουχία εικόνων ή επεισοδίων (σεκάνς) - για ταινίες. Αλληλουχία παραθέσεων ή αποσπασμάτων - γενικά.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quotations
Greek translation:αλληλουχία παραθέσεων/αλληλουχία εικόνων ή επεισοδίων (σεκάνς) - για ταινίες. Αλληλουχία παραθέσεων ή αποσπασμάτων - γενικά.
Entered by: Ivi Rocou

08:47 Sep 20, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: quotations
all the above forms of identification relate to a fifnal distinction which I have used to frame the sequence of the quotations: identification based on deifference and identification based on similarity.The early categories of identification concern processes where the differences between the star and the spectator produce the sources of pleasure and fascination.
CHRISTINE
αλληλουχία παραθέσεων/αλληλουχία εικόνων ή επεισοδίων (σεκάνς)
Explanation:
Αν μιλάει γενικά, τότε: αλληλουχία παραθέσεων ή αποσπασμάτων.

Αν μιλάει για ταινία/ταινίες, τότε θα μπορούσε να είναι 'αλληλουχία εικόνων ή επεισοδίων (σεκάνς)'.
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4αλληλουχία παραθέσεων/αλληλουχία εικόνων ή επεισοδίων (σεκάνς)
Ivi Rocou
3...
Costas Zannis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
Θα μετάφραζα ελεύθερα τη φράση "to frame the sequence of the quotations" ως "...για να διατυπώσω την αλληλουχία των διαδραματιζομένων". Ταιριάζει τουλάχιστον με το περιεχόμενο αυτού που μεταφράζεις: http://books.google.com/books?id=GCu2GNptIyMC&pg=PA157&lpg=P...

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αλληλουχία παραθέσεων/αλληλουχία εικόνων ή επεισοδίων (σεκάνς)


Explanation:
Αν μιλάει γενικά, τότε: αλληλουχία παραθέσεων ή αποσπασμάτων.

Αν μιλάει για ταινία/ταινίες, τότε θα μπορούσε να είναι 'αλληλουχία εικόνων ή επεισοδίων (σεκάνς)'.

Example sentence(s):
  • (αλλά µη προκαθορισµένη) αλληλουχία, διαµορφώνοντας συνεκτικές σχέσεις .... τµήµατα παραθέσεων του θέµατος, coda) σε ευρύτερες και περιεκτικότ

    Reference: http://users.uoa.gr/~foulias/publf/fulias_gatt_01c.pdf
Ivi Rocou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search