pat (emotional texture)

Greek translation: επιδερμικά συναισθήματα

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pat (emotional texture)
Greek translation:επιδερμικά συναισθήματα
Entered by: CHRISTINE

09:25 Sep 20, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: pat (emotional texture)
they move in rich,bland suburban interiors ...they are stifled by the anaemic morality and pat rmotional texture of their lives.
CHRISTINE
επιδερμικά συναισθήματα
Explanation:
Ή επιδερμικό συναισθηματισμό
αλλά προτιμώ το του τίτλου.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7επιδερμικά συναισθήματα
Nick Lingris
4καθώς πρέπει/στερεότυπη (συναισθηματική φύση)
Anastasia Vam
4αβίαστη (συγκινησιακή υφή)
Ivi Rocou
4συναισθηματική υφή
Spiros Doikas
4ασήμαντη συναισθηματική ιδιοσυστασία
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
συναισθηματική υφή


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="συναισθηματική υφή&ie=utf-8&o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-20 09:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

επιφανειακή/ ασθενής/χαλαρή/ανυπόστατη συναισθηματική υφή
http://www.onelook.com/?loc=bm2&w=pat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-20 09:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή για να ταιριάζει η μεταφορά:
αδρή υφή
http://www.google.gr/search?q="αδρή υφή&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: αυτο εχω βαλει για το emotional texture, αλλά το pat?


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ασήμαντη συναισθηματική ιδιοσυστασία


Explanation:
Προτιμώ την "ιδιοσυστασία" από την "υφή".

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pat emotional texture
επιδερμικά συναισθήματα


Explanation:
Ή επιδερμικό συναισθηματισμό
αλλά προτιμώ το του τίτλου.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dimitris_gre (X)
35 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλή Κυριακή.

agree  Costas Zannis
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλή Κυριακή.

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλή Κυριακή.

agree  Spiros Doikas
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλή Κυριακή.

agree  Danae Ferri
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλή Κυριακή.

agree  maria ef
1 day 11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αβίαστη (συγκινησιακή υφή)


Explanation:
pat = καλοβαλμένος, κατάλληλος, αρμόζων, όπως πρέπει (Μέγα Αγγλο-ελληνικό Λεξικό, Εκδ. Οδυσσέας).

emotional = συγκινησιακός (στο κείμενο αυτό).

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://web.auth.gr/virtualschool/3.1/Praxis/Michalis.html
    Reference: http://www.corteau.gr/estia_pantaleon.htm
Ivi Rocou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
καθώς πρέπει/στερεότυπη (συναισθηματική φύση)


Explanation:
Penguin; pat (2)= κατάλληλος, όπως πρέπει
Polylexicon; pat defence= στερεότυπο επιχείρημα ...

Anastasia Vam
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search