Britain’s shame

Greek translation: το όνειδος της Βρετανίας

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Britain’s shame
Greek translation:το όνειδος της Βρετανίας
Entered by: CHRISTINE

09:39 Sep 20, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Britain’s shame
δεν ξέρω αν πρέπει να πάρω κυριολεκτικά τη φράση..
"easier then to see Rock's image,as carried in his performance stle,as one expressing the security of heterosexuality,and Dean's the insecurity of gays' positions in society and/or their inherent neurotism (You 'd have to work very hard indeed to see anything in the film of the supposed affair between Rock abd James that Britain's shame, the Sun, said Eizabeth Taylor said was going on during the filming of the Giant.)"
CHRISTINE
το όνειδος της Βρετανίας
Explanation:
Η εφημερίδα για την οποία θα έπρεπε να ντρέπεται η Βρετανία (λέει ο συγγραφέας).
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15το όνειδος της Βρετανίας
Nick Lingris
3ο πλέον διαβόητος εκπρόσωπος του βρετανικού κίτρινου Τύπου
Petros Saripanidis


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
το όνειδος της Βρετανίας


Explanation:
Η εφημερίδα για την οποία θα έπρεπε να ντρέπεται η Βρετανία (λέει ο συγγραφέας).

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis: Έτσι ακριβώς ή "το Βρετανικό αίσχος".
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Καλημέρα!

agree  Sofia Dervisi
17 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Καλημέρα!

agree  socratisv
32 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Καλημέρα!

agree  dimitris_gre (X)
42 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Καλημέρα!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλή Κυριακή.

agree  Trans_blues (X)
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλή Κυριακή.

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλή Κυριακή.

agree  Spiros Doikas
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Eleni Makantani
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλή Κυριακή.

agree  Danae Ferri
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Dora P
1 day 1 hr

agree  ntaras
1 day 4 hrs

agree  maria ef
1 day 11 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
britain’s shame
ο πλέον διαβόητος εκπρόσωπος του βρετανικού κίτρινου Τύπου


Explanation:
Νομίζω πως, σε ελεύθερη απόδοση, κάτι τέτοιο εννοείται στη συγκεκριμένη φράση.

Petros Saripanidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search