century masking treatment

Greek translation: αδρανοποίηση των αισθήσεων

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sensory masking
Greek translation:αδρανοποίηση των αισθήσεων
Entered by: Nick Lingris

20:52 Mar 29, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-02 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Greek translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: century masking treatment
Πώς θα αποδίδατε αυτή τη φράση;

You know something, Jaeger?
We are no different from this drug addict kids.

We had century masking treatment.

We've put nanomachines in our brains to block the pain.
Thanassis Zadrimas
Greece
αγωγή για αδρανοποίηση των αισθήσεων
Explanation:
Κάποια ειδική διεργασία που επιτρέπει (επιλεκτική; ) αδρανοποίηση των αισθήσεων.
Υπόθεση κάνω.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-03-30 10:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Από το μυθιστόρημα:

Sensory masking. That grotesque form of preemptive battlefield anesthesia invented by DARPA. It took away any feelings of pain from wounds received on the battlefield so that the soldier could fight on unhindered while at the same time being fully aware of the fact that he had been hurt, so that he could tend to his injuries as appropriate. This bizarre disconnect was only possible because the acts of acknowledging pain and feeling pain occurred in different modules of the brain.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5αγωγή για αδρανοποίηση των αισθήσεων
Nick Lingris
5 -2αιώνια σφραγίδα κάλυψης
Anna Clift


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
αιώνια σφραγίδα κάλυψης


Explanation:
Ξέρεις κάτι Jaeger ?
Δεν είμαστε διαφορετικοί απο αυτό το παίδι που είναι εξαρτημένο απο τα ναρκωτικά.
Είχαμε την αιώνια σφραγίδα κάλυψης.
΄Εχουμε μικρομηχανές στο μυαλό μας για να μπλοκάρουμε τον πόνο.


Anna Clift
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nick Lingris: In the light of later research, would you be kind enough to remove this answer?
1 day 18 hrs

disagree  Sakis Serafeim: The correct ST is 'sensory masking treatment', not century.
1 day 19 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sensory masking treatment
αγωγή για αδρανοποίηση των αισθήσεων


Explanation:
Κάποια ειδική διεργασία που επιτρέπει (επιλεκτική; ) αδρανοποίηση των αισθήσεων.
Υπόθεση κάνω.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-03-30 10:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Από το μυθιστόρημα:

Sensory masking. That grotesque form of preemptive battlefield anesthesia invented by DARPA. It took away any feelings of pain from wounds received on the battlefield so that the soldier could fight on unhindered while at the same time being fully aware of the fact that he had been hurt, so that he could tend to his injuries as appropriate. This bizarre disconnect was only possible because the acts of acknowledging pain and feeling pain occurred in different modules of the brain.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Phili: Αν όντως είναι sensory, τότε... λογικά αυτή είναι η σωστή απάντηση.
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Vicky Nikolaidou
22 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Alexandra K.
23 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Sakis Serafeim
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Anastasia Vam
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search