Safe Second Device

Greek translation: δεύτερη συσκευή ασφαλείας

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Safe Second Device
Greek translation:δεύτερη συσκευή ασφαλείας
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

08:18 Apr 26, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Internet Banking Fraud
English term or phrase: Safe Second Device
Safe Second Device
To ensure that the person entering an Internet banking transaction is the genuine customer, the bank can introduce a safe device in addition to the customer’s Internet browser. This could be a smart card with a card reader that generates unique keys....

Another approach to introduce a safe second device is to use a device most customers already own: a mobile phone.

Ασφαλής δεύτερη συσκευή
Δεύτερη ασφαλής συσκευή
Δεύτερη συσκευή ασφαλείας

λίγο μπερδευτίκ δεν είναι;
Evdoxia R. (X)
Greece
δεύτερη συσκευή ασ&#
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/8na4j

Νομίζω ότι οι λύσεις που προτείνεις είναι πολύ καλές.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-26 08:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δεύτερη συσκευή ασφαλείας. Δεν ξέρω γιατί κόβονται σήμερα οι τίτλοι. Συγγνώμη και πάλι.
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ & Χρόνια Πολλά
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7δεύτερη συσκευή ασ&#
Lamprini Kosma
4Ασφαλής δευτερεύο
Costas Zannis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
safe second device
δεύτερη συσκευή ασ&#


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/8na4j

Νομίζω ότι οι λύσεις που προτείνεις είναι πολύ καλές.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-26 08:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δεύτερη συσκευή ασφαλείας. Δεν ξέρω γιατί κόβονται σήμερα οι τίτλοι. Συγγνώμη και πάλι.

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ & Χρόνια Πολλά

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis: Λέγε λέγε η Βαλεντίνη σας έπεισε όλους να χρησιμο&
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Κώστα! Για να είμαι ειλικρινής, το χρησι

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: To ProZ τρελλάθηκε σήμερα...
29 mins
  -> Εντελώς! :-)

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Catherine!

agree  EN>ELTranslator
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Σταυρούλα! :-)

agree  Elena Petelos: :-)
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe second device
Ασφαλής δευτερεύο


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-26 08:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ασφαλής δευτερεύουσα συσκευή

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-26 08:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A! Δεν είναι ΚudoZ σήμερα, είναι Kassiani :-)))

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search