multithreading

Greek translation: πολυνημάτωση

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multithreading
Greek translation:πολυνημάτωση

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:58 Feb 22, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Additional field(s): Computers: Hardware, Computers: Software
English term or phrase: multithreading
Definition from www.NetworkDictionary.com:
Multithreading typically refers to sharing a single CPU between multiple tasks (or "threads") in a way designed to minimise the time required to switch threads. This is accomplished by sharing as much as possible of the program execution environment between the different threads so that very little state needs to be saved and restored when changing thread. Multiple threads can be executed in parallel on many computer systems. This multithreading generally occurs by time slicing, wherein a single processor switches between different threads--in which case the processing is not literally "simultaneous", for the single processor is only really doing one thing at a time. On a multiprocessor system, threading can be achieved via multiprocessing, wherein different threads can run simultaneously on different processors.

Example sentence(s):
  • The design of the Java language makes multithreading essential for all but the simplest applets. In particular, IO and GUI programming both require multithreading to provide a seamless experience for the user. IBM
  • On a multi-processor computer, multithreading is implemented with a mixture of time-slicing and genuine concurrency – where different threads run code simultaneously on different CPUs. O'Reilly Media
  • Multithreading requires careful programming. For most tasks, you can reduce complexity by queuing requests for execution by thread pool threads. Microsoft Corporation
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

πολυνημάτωση
Definition:
Πολυνηµάτωση είναι µια τεχνική στην οποία µια διεργασία χωρίζεται σε νήµατα τα οποία µπορούν να εκτελούνται ταυτόχρονα.
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2πολυνημάτωση
Spiros Doikas
5πολυνηματική επεξεργασία
Giorgos Rodopoulos


  

Translations offered


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
πολυνημάτωση


Definition from http://www.cs.uoi.gr:
Πολυνηµάτωση είναι µια τεχνική στην οποία µια διεργασία χωρίζεται σε νήµατα τα οποία µπορούν να εκτελούνται ταυτόχρονα.

Example sentence(s):
  • Η ταυτόχρονη πολυνημάτωση (Simultaneous Multi-threading: SMT) είναι μία τεχνική που επι- τρέπει την ταυτόχρονη εκτέλεση πολλαπλών... - http://www.cslab.ntua.gr  
  • Δώστε δύο προγραμματιστικά παραδείγματα στα οποία η πολυνημάτωση δεν παρέχει καλύτερη απόδοση από μία μονονηματική λύση. - http://osbook.iwn.gr  
Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 96

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Julie Fragkaki
3 hrs

Yes  Epameinondas Soufleros
4 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
πολυνηματική επεξεργασία


Definition from own experience or research:
Η πολυνηματική επεξεργασία αναφέρεται στην εκτέλεση επιμέρους λειτουργιών (νήματα) των διεργασιών. Σε συστήματα με έναν επεξεργαστή(ή πυρήνα) αυτό γίνεται εκ περιδρομής με διαμοιρασμό του χρόνου επεξεργασίας, ενώ σε συστήματα με πολλαπλούς επεξεργαστές(ή πυρήνες) η επεξεργασία των νημάτων μπορεί να γίνεται και ταυτόχρονα.

Example sentence(s):
  • Το τσιπ θα αξιοποιεί επίσης την πολυνηματική επεξεργασία (multithreading), η οποία επιτρέπει την ταυτόχρονη εκτέλεση πολλών εργασιών από έναν επεξεργαστικό πυρήνα. - in.gr  
  • Εισαγωγή στις διεργασίες και πολυεπεξεργασία, ειδικά ζητήματα όπως επεξεργασία πολλαπλών νημάτων (πολυνηματική) (multithreading) - ΤΕΙ Ηπείρου  
  • Επιπρόσθετα, το Linux υποστηρίζει: # πολυεπεξεργαστικά συστήματα (SMP) # πολυνηματική επεξεργασία (multithreading), - hellug.gr  
Giorgos Rodopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search