virtualization

Greek translation: εικονικοποίηση

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:virtualization
Greek translation:εικονικοποίηση
Entered by: Tatiana Rapakoulia

10:23 Jul 29, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: virtualization
Το portal της microsoft δίνει "λειτουργία αναπαράστασης" και "εικονοποίηση".
Η βίκι δίνει "εικονικοποίηση" και μέσα στο ίδιο άρθρο χωρίς καμία επεξήγηση, "εικονοποίηση".

κείμενο:
VIRTUALIZATION
The recent IDC white paper ‘Resolving common challenges in virtualized environments’ .....
Tatiana Rapakoulia
Greece
εικονικοποίηση, εικονικοποιημένο
Explanation:
Δεν το μετατρέπουμε σε εικόνες, αλλά σε εικονική πραγματικότητα.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και πάλι!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4εικονικοποίηση
Kettie Nossis
4 +3εικονικοποίηση, εικονικοποιημένο
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
virtualization, virtualized
εικονικοποίηση, εικονικοποιημένο


Explanation:
Δεν το μετατρέπουμε σε εικόνες, αλλά σε εικονική πραγματικότητα.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και πάλι!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PROSGR: http://en.el.open-tran.eu/suggest/virtualization
8 mins
  -> Ευχ!

agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS
1 day 2 hrs

agree  atsaliki (X)
2 days 11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
εικονικοποίηση


Explanation:
δες εδώ:
http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=navc...

Kettie Nossis
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PROSGR
8 mins

agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
2 hrs

agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS
1 day 2 hrs

agree  atsaliki (X)
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search