server consolidation

Greek translation: συνένωση διακομιστών

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:server consolidation
Greek translation:συνένωση διακομιστών
Entered by: Christiana Tziortziou

06:05 Jun 7, 2012
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: server consolidation
Server consolidation is the most compelling benefit of VMs (Virtual Machine). A typical non-virtualized application server may reach just 5% to 10% utilization. But a virtual server that hosts multiple VMs can easily reach 50% to 80% utilization. The net result is that more virtual machines can be hosted on fewer physical servers, translating into lower costs for hardware acquisition, maintenance, energy and cooling system usage.

Έχω βρει την επεξήγηση της φράσης στα ελληνικά (τί είναι το server consolidation) αλλά δεν ξέρω πώς να την αποδόσω.

Σας ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων.
Christiana Tziortziou
συνένωση διακομιστών
Explanation:
Από το language portal της Microsoft: http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=...
η απόδοση της λέξης "consolidation"
Selected response from:

georgia efraimidou
Greece
Grading comment
Σ`ευχαριστώ πολύ! Καλή σου μέρα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ενοποίηση διακομιστών
Kostas Sirrakos
3συνένωση διακομιστών
georgia efraimidou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
συνένωση διακομιστών


Explanation:
Από το language portal της Microsoft: http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=...
η απόδοση της λέξης "consolidation"

Example sentence(s):
  • Server consolidation is an approach to the efficient usage of computer server resources in order to reduce the total number of servers or server locations that an organization requires.

    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_701_consolidation_mean
    Reference: http://searchdatacenter.techtarget.com/definition/server-con...
georgia efraimidou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Σ`ευχαριστώ πολύ! Καλή σου μέρα.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ενοποίηση διακομιστών


Explanation:
Θα μπορούσε επίσης να αποδοθεί ως συνένωση διακομιστών


    Reference: http://www1.euro.dell.com/content/topics/global.aspx/sitelet...
    Reference: http://www.infinitum.gr/infinitum/index.php?option=com_conte...
Kostas Sirrakos
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search