shoulder surfing

Greek translation: κρυφοκοίταγμα

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulder surfing
Greek translation:κρυφοκοίταγμα
Entered by: Christiana Tziortziou

10:58 Sep 19, 2012
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Computers (general) / personal data
English term or phrase: shoulder surfing
Another method to get information is shoulder surfing - the identity thief simply stands next to someone and watches as the person fills out personal information on a form.

Χαίρεται,
γνωρίζω τη σημασία της φράσης αλλά δεν ξέρω πώς να την μεταφράσω.... δεν νομίζω να είναι από τις περιπτώσεις όπου το μεταφράζουμε κατά λέξη -εκτός και αν κάνω λάθος.

Ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων

Χριστίάνα Τζιώρτζιου
Christiana Tziortziou
κροιφοκύταγμα
Explanation:
http://www.ecdl.gr/el/downloads/Syllabus/ECDL_ICDL_ITSecurit...
Selected response from:

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1κρυφοκοίταγμα
K. Drakou
4κροιφοκύταγμα
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
κροιφοκύταγμα


Explanation:
http://www.ecdl.gr/el/downloads/Syllabus/ECDL_ICDL_ITSecurit...

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
κρυφοκοίταγμα


Explanation:
Συμφωνώ με τον συνάδερφο, μόνο που νομίζω θα έπρεπε να ειναι κρυφοκοίταγμα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2012-09-19 11:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.neurolingo.gr/online_tools/lexiscope.htm?term=κρυ...

K. Drakou
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriacos Georghiou: My Greek spelling let me down again :)
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search