Help text editor

Greek translation: επιμελητής (συντάκτης) κειμένων βοηθείας

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Help text editor
Greek translation:επιμελητής (συντάκτης) κειμένων βοηθείας
Entered by: Daphne Theodoraki

08:07 Oct 11, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Help text editor
I only have this heading in the machine menu
Ryszard Matuszewski
επιμελητής (συντάκτης) κειμένων βοηθείας
Explanation:
"Σημειώσεις (Notepad): Είναι ένας Επιμελητής - Συντάκτης κειμένων (Text Editor). Μπορεί να χρησιμοποιηθεί για να κρατάμε σημειώσεις για οτιδήποτε."
http://infolab.gen.auth.gr/Phd/georgiadis/vb/intro.htm

"Ο συντάκτης (editor) πηγαίου προγράμματος ελέγχει για βασικά γραμματικά και συντακτικά σφάλματα."
http://tinyurl.com/3wx3s
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3επεξεργαστής κειμένου βοήθειας
Evdoxia R. (X)
4 +2επιμελητής (συντάκτης) κειμένων βοηθείας
Lamprini Kosma


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
help text editor
επεξεργαστής κειμένου βοήθειας


Explanation:
νομίζω ότι έτσι λέγεται συνήθως

Evdoxia R. (X)
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Thanos Kokkinis
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
help text editor
επιμελητής (συντάκτης) κειμένων βοηθείας


Explanation:
"Σημειώσεις (Notepad): Είναι ένας Επιμελητής - Συντάκτης κειμένων (Text Editor). Μπορεί να χρησιμοποιηθεί για να κρατάμε σημειώσεις για οτιδήποτε."
http://infolab.gen.auth.gr/Phd/georgiadis/vb/intro.htm

"Ο συντάκτης (editor) πηγαίου προγράμματος ελέγχει για βασικά γραμματικά και συντακτικά σφάλματα."
http://tinyurl.com/3wx3s

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Και αυτό !!!
48 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search