high-bandwidth, low-latency data streams

Greek translation: ροές δεδομένων υψηλού εύρους και μικρού λανθάνοντος χρόνου

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-bandwidth, low-latency data streams
Greek translation:ροές δεδομένων υψηλού εύρους και μικρού λανθάνοντος χρόνου
Entered by: Hara kallergi

09:12 Dec 4, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / entrepreneurship
English term or phrase: high-bandwidth, low-latency data streams
Since returning to MIT, Stonebraker has spun out two more businesses, including StreamBase, a system for dealing with high-bandwidth, low-latency data streams.
Hara kallergi
Greece
ροές δεδομένων υψηλού εύρους και μικρού λανθάνοντος χρόνου
Explanation:
δες τα link
Selected response from:

Dimitris Papageorgiou
Grading comment
Eυχαριστώ όλους για τη βοήθεια που μου προσφέρουν αλλά νομίζω ότι αυτή η απάντηση ταιριάζει καλύτερα στον τρόπο που εκφράζομαι
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ευρυζωνικές ροές δεδομένων, μεγάλης ανταποκρισιμότητας
PROSGR
5ροές δεδομένων υψηλού εύρους και μικρού λανθάνοντος χρόνου
Dimitris Papageorgiou
3υψηλού ζωνικού εύρους, χαμηλού χρόνου αναμονής, ρεύμα δεδομένων
Kyriacos Georghiou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ευρυζωνικές ροές δεδομένων, μεγάλης ανταποκρισιμότητας


Explanation:
.

PROSGR
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
1 day 1 hr
  -> καλησπέρα, ευχαριστώ!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
υψηλού ζωνικού εύρους, χαμηλού χρόνου αναμονής, ρεύμα δεδομένων


Explanation:
From iate:

high-bandwidth: υψηλού ζωνικού εύρους
Αξιοπιστία 3 (Αξιόπιστο)
Παραπομπή όρου ΕΛΕΤΟ/Συλλογικό Μέλος ΜΟΤΟ (Μόνιμη Ομάδα Τηλεπικοινωνιακής Ορολογίας)
latency: χρόνος αναμονής
Αξιοπιστία 3 (Αξιόπιστο)


Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ροές δεδομένων υψηλού εύρους και μικρού λανθάνοντος χρόνου


Explanation:
δες τα link


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=...
    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx?sString=...
Dimitris Papageorgiou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Eυχαριστώ όλους για τη βοήθεια που μου προσφέρουν αλλά νομίζω ότι αυτή η απάντηση ταιριάζει καλύτερα στον τρόπο που εκφράζομαι




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search