valve arrester

Greek translation: μηχανισμός προστασίας (από κεραυνούς)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valve arrester
Greek translation:μηχανισμός προστασίας (από κεραυνούς)
Entered by: Tetta

13:47 Nov 25, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building construction-lightning protection
English term or phrase: valve arrester
Foundation earth and equipotential bonding must comply with EN 62305-3. The internal lightning protection must be established with valve arresters in the sub-distribution boards taking into account selectivity with coarse and secondary protection
Tetta
Greece
μηχανισμός προστασίας (από κεραυνούς)
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/valve-arrester
Selected response from:

dimigr73
Greece
Grading comment
Ετχαριστώ πολύ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2μηχανισμός προστασίας (από κεραυνούς)
dimigr73
4αρπάγη βαλβίδας
Constantinos Faridis (X)
3αλεξικέραυνο με αντίσταση λυχνίας
Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αρπάγη βαλβίδας


Explanation:
Μηχανισμός κίνησης αρπάγης βαλβίδας. 6. Επείγουσα διακοπή λειτουργίας. 7. Πλαϊνό κάλυμμα, θέση υπολογιστή. Συναρμολόγησης αντλίας. 8. Λαβή αντλίας ...
www.fast-fluid.com/_userdata/manuals/HA150 manual (GR).pdf



Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
μηχανισμός προστασίας (από κεραυνούς)


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/valve-arrester

dimigr73
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ετχαριστώ πολύ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PROSGR
16 mins

agree  GeoS: ...με διάκενα, (Κατά το Ηλεκτρονικής Ηλεκτρολογίας του Ρήγα)
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
αλεξικέραυνο με αντίσταση λυχνίας


Explanation:
arrester=αλεξικέραυνο ή (σε άλλες περιπτώσεις) απαγωγός κεραυνικών ρευμάτων)

Τώρα για το "valve arrester":

Εδώ
http://artemis.cslab.ntua.gr/el_thesis/artemis.ntua.ece/DT20...
το λέει "αλεξικέραυνο µε αντίσταση βαλβίδας"

valve είναι η λυχνία, αλλά εδώ χρησιμοποεί το μη δόκιμο "βαλβίδα", λόγω άμεσης μεταφοράς του αγγλικού όρου.

Το σωστό είναι κατά τη γνώμη μου
"αλεξικέραυνο με αντίσταση λυχνίας"



Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search