crown molding

Greek translation: κορνίζα

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crown molding
Greek translation:κορνίζα
Entered by: georgia efraimidou

19:49 Apr 2, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / User instructions for Bevel tool
English term or phrase: crown molding
For compound angles such as cuts for ***crown molding***, you will need to enter compound mitre mode and store two angles into memory
annita
κορνίζα
Explanation:
Αρχιτεκτονικά διακοσμητικά στοιχεία που τοποθετούνται στο σημείο που ενώνεται το ταβάνι με τον τοίχο, προκειμένου να διακοσμήσουν και να καλύψουν τυχόν κενά ή κακοτεχνίες ανάμεσα στις δύο αυτές επιφάνειες.
Crown molding: a type of decorative strip used where a wall meets the ceiling, with a curved face and chamfers on the edges; also called cornice
[www.dictionary.com]
Selected response from:

georgia efraimidou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1κορνίζα
georgia efraimidou
5 -1διακοσμητικό σοβατεπί οροφής
Maya Fourioti


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
διακοσμητικό σοβατεπί οροφής


Explanation:
άλλοτε γύψινο, άλλοτε ξύλινο διακοσμητικό της οροφής των δωματίων


    Reference: http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.romafoam.com/...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crown_molding
Maya Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  georgia efraimidou: Το σοβατεπί τοποθετείται στην ένωση του τοίχου με το δάπεδο. Δεν νομίζω πως ο όρος "σοβατεπί οροφής" είναι αρχιτεκτονικά ορθός.
42 mins
  -> δεν έβρισκα άλλη λέξη.Νομίζω πως μπορεί να μπει ως διακοσμητική κορνίζα οροφής διότι εκτός από τους αρμούς αυτό το στοιχείο μπορεί να τοποθετηθεί και στο ταβάνι διαγωνίως/χιαστί απ' ότι γνωρίζω

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
κορνίζα


Explanation:
Αρχιτεκτονικά διακοσμητικά στοιχεία που τοποθετούνται στο σημείο που ενώνεται το ταβάνι με τον τοίχο, προκειμένου να διακοσμήσουν και να καλύψουν τυχόν κενά ή κακοτεχνίες ανάμεσα στις δύο αυτές επιφάνειες.
Crown molding: a type of decorative strip used where a wall meets the ceiling, with a curved face and chamfers on the edges; also called cornice
[www.dictionary.com]


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/crown+molding
    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-crown-molding.htm
georgia efraimidou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Valla
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search