Housings

Greek translation: κέλυφος

10:10 Jul 6, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Aerators / Συστήματα εξοικονόμησης νερού για βρύσες
English term or phrase: Housings
Καλησπέρα σας,

Μήπως γνωρίζετε πώς λέγεται αυτό το εξάρτημα;
Στην παρακάτω φωτογραφία, είναι το πρώτο από αριστερά:

www.kalafatakis.gr/water-saver/water-saving-products/for-ta...

Και εδώ, διάφορα είδη:

http://www.neoperl.net/en/oem/products/aerators/sizeshousing...

Ευχαριστώ πολύ.
Tina Lavrentiadou
Spain
Greek translation:κέλυφος
Explanation:
See discussion
Selected response from:

Dave Bindon
Greece
Grading comment
Could be "κάλυμμα" too, as Eleftheria says, or "περίβλημα", I guess. Many thanks for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1κέλυφος
Dave Bindon
5 -1ακροφύσιο
Maya Fourioti


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housing
κέλυφος


Explanation:
See discussion

Dave Bindon
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Could be "κάλυμμα" too, as Eleftheria says, or "περίβλημα", I guess. Many thanks for helping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleftheria P
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
housings
ακροφύσιο


Explanation:
Το εξάρτημα της φωτογραφίας λέγεται ακροφύσιο και το ακριβώς απο πάνω του φίλτρο ακροφυσίου

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-07-07 00:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ακροφύσιο με κέλυφος ; το εξάρτημα της φωτογραφίας περιέχει το ακροφύσιο, άρα έχουμε περίβλημα ή κέλυφος γύρω από το ακροφύσιο


    Reference: http://www.toolservice.gr/5E0ACA86.el.aspx
Maya Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Bindon: ακροφύσιο is what fits inside the 'housing' (in this case, an aerating nozzle or filter)
10 hrs
  -> ακροφύσιο με κέλυφος τότε;




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search