soffit and fascia

Greek translation: μαρκίζα και κορνίζα

18:22 Jan 29, 2013
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building survey
English term or phrase: soffit and fascia
Note whether the soffit and fascia are wood, aluminum or plastic.
daira
Greece
Greek translation:μαρκίζα και κορνίζα
Explanation:
Στην Απλοελληνική, χωρίς εσωρράχια και υπερώα.

Και πρώτα μια απλή εξήγηση στα Αγγλικά:

Soffit [= μαρκίζα] and fascia [= κορνίζα] are the outside edge of your roof and walls. Fascia covers the edge of the roof from the elements and soffit covers the underside of the roofs edge from insects and animals, as well as allowing ventilation for your attic.
http://voices.yahoo.com/soffit-fascia-repair-maintenance-206...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fascia_(architecture)

Μια φωνή από το παρελθόν (και ένα typo):
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_greek/construction_civi...

Σκίτσο:
http://www.google.hu/imgres?imgurl=http://www.weathertightco...
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4υπερώο και μετώπη
georgia efraimidou
4σοφίτα και μετώπη
transphy
3 +1εσωράχιο γείσου και μετόπη
Dimitris Mantas
2μαρκίζα και κορνίζα
Andras Mohay (X)


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εσωράχιο γείσου και μετόπη


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&source=hp&q=fascia μετώπη&...

http://www.greek-language.gr/greekLang/modern_greek/tools/le...

Dimitris Mantas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gkarapapa
25 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
σοφίτα και μετώπη


Explanation:
Προτείνω το 'σοφίτα', στη Κύπρο είναι γνωστό έτσι. Εξάλλου, 'soffit' δεν είναι ούτε Αγγλική λέξη αλλά Γαλλική, και έχει τόσε πολλές σημασίες(τοπικές). Είναι το κάτω μέρος κάποιας 'προεξοχής'. Δηλ. το 'ταβάνι' 'προεξοχής' Τώρα, τι είναι 'προεξοχή' και που βρίσκεται αυτή άλλη κουβεντούλα!!


transphy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
υπερώο και μετώπη


Explanation:
Θα πρότεινα τον όρο "υπερώο" αντί του όρου "εσωράχιο", διότι το εσωράχιο αναφέρεται συνήθως σε τόξο ή αψίδα.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-01-30 11:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Απαπα, τι μπέρδεμα κι αυτό. Στο New Kudoz question ανέφερε ως field το "Construction/Civil Engineering (building survey)". Πάλι καλά που η Maya ζήτησε περισσότερες διευκρινίσεις. Αλλιώς ο πελάτης θα έριχνε το γέλιο της ζωής του με τη μετάφραση!!!


    Reference: http://alpha6.gr/wp/?cat=133
    Reference: http://esearch.oami.europa.eu/copla/bulletin/data/detail/ctm...
georgia efraimidou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
μαρκίζα και κορνίζα


Explanation:
Στην Απλοελληνική, χωρίς εσωρράχια και υπερώα.

Και πρώτα μια απλή εξήγηση στα Αγγλικά:

Soffit [= μαρκίζα] and fascia [= κορνίζα] are the outside edge of your roof and walls. Fascia covers the edge of the roof from the elements and soffit covers the underside of the roofs edge from insects and animals, as well as allowing ventilation for your attic.
http://voices.yahoo.com/soffit-fascia-repair-maintenance-206...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fascia_(architecture)

Μια φωνή από το παρελθόν (και ένα typo):
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_greek/construction_civi...

Σκίτσο:
http://www.google.hu/imgres?imgurl=http://www.weathertightco...


Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search