water processing plant

Greek translation: εργοστάσιο επεξεργασίας νερού / ύδατος

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water processing plant
Greek translation:εργοστάσιο επεξεργασίας νερού / ύδατος
Entered by: Costas Zannis

14:44 May 14, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: water processing plant
water processing plant
εργοστάσιο επεξεργασίας νερού / ύδατος
Explanation:
Γιατί όχι;
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5εγκαταστάσεις επεξεργασίας νερού
elzosim
5 +3εργοστάσιο επεξεργασίας νερού / ύδατος
Costas Zannis
5 +3εγκατάσταση επεξεργασίας ύδατος
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
εγκαταστάσεις επεξεργασίας νερού


Explanation:
eg:
στις εγκαταστάσεις επεξεργασίας νερού της ΕΥΔΑΠ ...

www.eydap.gr/media/Stagonoulis/stagonoulispopup/gr/024.htm - 9k

elzosim
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
40 mins
  -> Thanks Eftihia!

agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr
  -> Thanks Spiro!

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Valentini!

agree  Lamprini Kosma: :-)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Lamprini!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
εγκατάσταση επεξεργασίας ύδατος


Explanation:
εγκατάσταση επεξεργασίας ύδατος/νερού

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-05-14 15:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ξεχάστηκα...
εγκαταστάσεις επεξεργασίας ύδατος

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Fakalou: !!!
2 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon
5 hrs

agree  Lamprini Kosma: :-)
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
εργοστάσιο επεξεργασίας νερού / ύδατος


Explanation:
Γιατί όχι;

Costas Zannis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: το "ύδατος" προσωπικά το προτιμώ..καλησπέρα!
49 mins
  -> Εξαρτάται Ιωάννα: Πριν τηv επεξεργασία είναι "νερό", μετά την επεργασία γίνεται "ύδωρ". (Η προστιθέμενη αξία που λέγαμε;). :-))

agree  Lamprini Kosma: :-)
10 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search