diversion channel

Greek translation: κανάλι εκτροπής

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diversion channel
Greek translation:κανάλι εκτροπής
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

14:46 May 14, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: diversion channel
in a water plant
κανάλι εκτροπής
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5κανάλι εκτροπής
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +2αυλάκι εκτροπής
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αυλάκι εκτροπής


Explanation:
.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
59 mins

agree  Costas Zannis: Κάντο "αύλαξ" να πάρουμε και τους καθαρευουσιάνους. :-)
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
κανάλι εκτροπής


Explanation:
-

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elzosim
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Λίλλυ!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
31 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευτυχία!

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  anthi
6 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search