strip foundation

Greek translation: Πεδιλοδοκός

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strip foundation
Greek translation:Πεδιλοδοκός
Entered by: Joanne Panteleon

14:35 Jul 14, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: strip foundation
είδος θεμελίου
Konstantinos Tsanakas
Germany
Πεδιλοδοκός
Explanation:
Strip footing or strip foundation =

foundation for a wall or for a close succession of piers. It is ribbon-shapped, projects slightly each side of the wall and may be of brickwork,timber (if permanently submerged), mass concrete or reinforced concrete.

Source: DICTIONARY OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, The Penguin Series

"Πεδιλοδοκός" λέγεται και μιλώ χωρίς την παραμικρή αμφιβολία, από την εμπειρία μου σε CIV.ENG....
Selected response from:

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Joanne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Πεδιλοδοκός
Joanne Panteleon
5 +1επίμηκες (λουριδωτό) θεμέλιο
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Πεδιλοδοκός


Explanation:
Strip footing or strip foundation =

foundation for a wall or for a close succession of piers. It is ribbon-shapped, projects slightly each side of the wall and may be of brickwork,timber (if permanently submerged), mass concrete or reinforced concrete.

Source: DICTIONARY OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, The Penguin Series

"Πεδιλοδοκός" λέγεται και μιλώ χωρίς την παραμικρή αμφιβολία, από την εμπειρία μου σε CIV.ENG....


Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Joanne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis: Το επιβεβαιώνω, ως παλιός μπετατζής.
52 mins
  -> Mωρε εγώ καλά κατάλαβα ότι έχεις/είχες σχέση με το συνάφι...:-)

agree  Vickie Dimitriadou (X): Oρισμένα πράγματα στη δουλειά μας είναι αποκλειστικά θέμα hands-on experience κι εσύ τόσα χρόνια μέαα στα εργοτάξια, είχες την καλύτερη εκπαίδευση.
58 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Συμφωνώ απόλυτα με τη Βίκη... και αποσύρομαι όπως θα έπρεπε να κάνουν όλοι σε αυτό το σημείο!
1 hr
  -> Σας ευχαριστώ όλους!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Elena Petelos: Δεν συνεχίζω να επιμένω στην μαθηματική formula...αν και ο Κώστας το ξέρει έτσι ...τόση πείρα έχετε...πάσο!! :-))
2 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
7 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
16 hrs

agree  Christina Emmanuilidou
21 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: :))
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 day 21 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
επίμηκες (λουριδωτό) θεμέλιο


Explanation:

http://fbe.uwe.ac.uk/public/geocal/foundations/foundations.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-07-14 15:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.engineering.uiowa.edu/ ~swan/courses/53139/mt1996.pdf
shallow strip
\"foundations the ultimate bearing stress was found to be: q u = cN c + q N ... \"
\"Επίμηκες θεμέλιο: q=cN c +γD f N q W+0.5γ’N γ. ... Επίμηκες
θεμέλιο: q=cN c...\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-07-14 15:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...και ένα με πέδιλα, δοκούς και λωριδοτό θεμέλιο...
http://users.civil.ntua.gr/kavvadas/ Books/Soil%20Mechanics/ch06.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 36 mins (2004-07-16 13:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στον τύπο θεμελίωσης υπάρχει η εσχάρα πεδιλοδοκών που όμως αντιστοιχεί στο grid foundation και strip footings! ...οπότε φαντάζομαι εξαρτάται από το συγκείμενο....
http://www.cement.ca/cement.nsf/0/AB96F66EF154DA4185256D8A00...
http://www.loupassis.gr/ti-prebuilt-el.jsp
http://www.civil.ntua.gr/courses/ soilmech-1/Solutions%20of%20tutor-1.pdf


    Reference: http://www.geo.auth.gr/883/chapt_4.htm
    Reference: http://www.geo.auth.gr/883/exercises.htm
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma: Νομίζω ότι κάλλιστα μπορεί να είναι αυτή η απόδοση ανάλογα με το συγκείμενο.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search