rockboard

Greek translation: "γυψοσανίδα (rockboard)"

15:07 Aug 25, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Constructions
English term or phrase: rockboard
Κείμενο που αφορά τεχνικές προδιαγραφές για την ανέγερση εμπορικού κέντρου. Συμπεριλαμβάνεται στο κεφάλαιο για την τοποθέτηση πλακιδίων και είχα πετύχει και το plasterboard".
Μήπως έχει κανείς ιδέα πώς αποδίδεται στα ελληνικά;
Ευχαριστώ
Katerina Athanasaki
Greek translation:"γυψοσανίδα (rockboard)"
Explanation:
Ψιλοδιαφωνώ, αγαπητοί ροκάδες! «Πλάκα ορυκτών ινών» (προς Θεού, όχι και «πλαίσιο»!) αναφέρεται σχεδόν αποκλειστικά σε (ψευδ)οροφές, ενώ το περιώνυμο rockboard ~ rock board χρησιμοποιείται κατά κανόνα ως υπόστρωμα για πλακίδια δαπέδου ή τοίχου (το δεύτερο σε υγρούς χώρους των ανά τον κόσμο Αγγλοσαξόνων), αλλά ουδέποτε κάνει νιάου-νιάου στα κεραμίδια ή στο ταβάνι.
Τι στο... Google είναι τελικά αυτό το rockboard, το πρωτεϊκό (cement r.b., concrete r.b., fibre r.b. κ.ο.κ.); Μάλλον κάτι το απελπιστικά γκρίζο και σημασιολογικά φλου, σε αντίθεση αφ’ ενός με το χαρωπό greenboard —κατά κόσμον sheetboard (και για τους επαΐοντες «aka»)— και αφ’ ετέρου με το blueboard (άλλο φρούτο και αυτό, ιδίως της ξηράς δόμησης).
Η πρότασή μου:
«γυψοσανίδα (rockboard)»
(με τον αγγλικό όρο —επεξηγηματικά— σε παρένθεση). Ως γνωστόν, η επίσης πρωτεϊκή γυψοσανίδα (ελλενίτ, ετερνίτ, ινοτσιμέντο, πάλαι ποτέ αμιαντοτσιμέντο) έχει και ίνες όπως το στέικ από υπερήλικο βόδι και είναι και κολλητάκι (με ποια κόλλα, αλήθεια;) της plasterboard (γυψοσανίδα).
Τσιμέντο να γίνει!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-25 21:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Τσιμεντοσανίδα\" και όχι \"γυψοσανίδα\" (plasterboard).
Χίλια συγγνώμη (κοντεύουν μεσάνυχτα). A. Mohay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 0 min (2004-08-27 21:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αγαπητή Έλενα, Αγαπητές/οι Συνάδελφοι,

Το „rock” στο rockboard δεν είναι πλέον όνομα υλικού (πέτρα, ορυκτή ίνα ή ό,τι άλλο) [Μ-1]. Είναι όρος της ξηράς δόμησης, όπου ο σοβάς δεν μπαίνει με μυστρί αλλά με κόλλα ή κατσαβίδι και δεν είναι υγρός (wet) αλλά μια ξερή πλάκα [Μ-2]. „Rock” αρχικά ήταν ο όρος για τον γύψο [Μ-3] και στη συνέχεια επεκτάθηκε και στο τσιμέντο [Μ-4]. Η επιφάνεια που σχηματίζεται με το rockboard είναι η προτελευταία: έπονται το βάψιμο ή η ταπετσαρία ή τα πλακάκια (τοίχου ή δαπέδου). Λέγεται drywall, αλλά μάλλον αδόκιμα: είναι πιο πολύ «ξηρός σοβάς» και όχι «ξηρός τοίχος» (και επ’ ουδενί «ξερολιθιά»...).

Λυπάμαι που οι «συνειρμοί μου» δεν μπόρεσαν να παρακολουθηθούν: μην ξεχνάτε, ήμουν (και έπρεπε να είμαι) κυριολεκτικά της πλάκας... με ή άνευ rock.

Όποιος έχει τον χρόνο και την υπομονή, ας μελετήσει τις μαρτυρίες [Μ-1...4] των λεγομένων μου.

Με φιλικούς χαιρετισμούς
A.Mohay

ΜΑΡΤΥΡΙΕΣ

[Μ-1]
„rock” = όχι υλικό, αλλά τεχνική επέμβαση
glossary.reference-guides.com/Construction/Rock_1_2_3 — Rock 1, 2, 3- When referring to drywall, this means to install drywall to the walls and ceilings (with nails and screws), and before taping is performed.
[Μ-2]
„rock” = όχι υλικό, αλλά προκατασκευασμένος τοίχος (ή μάλλον σοβάς)
http://www.thisoldhouse.com/toh/knowhow/handbook/article/0,1... — Call it wallboard, plasterboard, Sheetrock, or just plain \"rock,\" like some pros do, drywall revolutionized the way that walls and ceilings are covered. Before the 1950s, when these factory-made panels of paper-wrapped gypsum plaster came into widespread use, it took days for lathers and plasterers to create a firm, flat foundation for paint or wallpaper. With drywall, it takes a fraction of the time and only pennies a square foot.
[Μ-3]
„rock” = υλικό μεν, αλλά όχι πέτρα, ορυκτή ίνα κά., παρά -κρατηθείτε!- ΓΥΨΟΣ
http://realestate.yahoo.com/reinfo/usinspect/wandc.html — In older homes, walls and ceilings were covered with plaster. Prior to 1930, wood lath was the most common base on which to apply the plaster. In later years, ROCK (GYPSUM) lath was used. Wood and rock lath are comparable in quality, except wood lath is susceptible to drying out as it ages. Metal lath is the most durable lath and is used in areas with high moisture (e.g. bathrooms) and areas that are susceptible to impact damage (e.g. corners and on door frames.) Drywall is a pre-manufactured board of plaster that requires less skill to install and is the most frequently used material in modern construction. It is available in various thicknesses, however, 1/2 inch is the common thickness. [...] Rock Lath. GYPSUM or ROCK lath is a pre-manufactured plaster board, generally 16 inches by 48 inches in size, and 3/8 inch thick. Rock lath became popular in the 1930s as a less expensive alternative to wood lath.It is nailed directly to the wall studs and receives two coats of plaster over it. The rock lath is called the first coat and replaces the wood lath and the brown coat of the previous wet plaster system. Drywall Drywall, a larger gypsum board, was developed at the conclusion of World War II to replace plaster on rock lath. The larger board reduced the installation time. In addition, it was discovered that the full layers of plaster used to cover the rock lath and seam could be replaced with taping and plastering only the seams.
[Μ-4]
„rock” (σε εμπορικές επωνυμίες) = σήμερα μπορεί να υποδηλώνει και τσιμέντο (δηλ. rockboard μπορεί να είναι και «τσιμεντοσανίδα»).
http://construction.about.com/cs/contractors/g/cementboard .... — “Construction glossary definition for Cement Board” Definition: Cement board is a fiberglass reinforced concrete sheet most commonly used under floors, and to back ceramic tiles or bathroom fixtures. Also Known As: Dura-board, Dura-rock Wonder-board
Βλ. ακόμη:
...stabilizing frame and asbestos cement pearl rock board...
... We used the concrete rock board for the shower/tub.
... Eugene and Catherine have decided to use the fibre rock board (over their cellulose insulation) throughout the ...
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"γυψοσανίδα (rockboard)"
Andras Mohay (X)
3 +3πλάκα (πλαίσιο) ορυκτής ίνας
Elena Petelos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
πλάκα (πλαίσιο) ορυκτής ίνας


Explanation:
http://www.baumarket.gr/product.aspx?team=8_ΞΗΡΑΔΟΜ&subfam=8...


http://www.kael.gr/pseud_inwn/

Πλακάκια. - Γυψοσανίδες, Ψευδοροφές (Ορυκτή ίνα)

www.art-hellas.com/
usually rockboard lath

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-26 11:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μου είναι αδύνατω να παρακολουθήσω τους συνειρμούς του συναδέλφου και δεν είμαι σίγουρη αν καταλήγει σε cement board (cementboard) ή plasterboard. However, να τι λένε στα αγγλοσαξωνικά και μη σχολεία ...

\"Lathers fasten metal or rockboard lath to walls, ceilings and building partitions. Lath is what forms the support base for plaster, fireproofing and soundproofing a building. Lath used to be made out of wooden strips, however these days, lathers work with metal mesh, wire or rockboard lath. Metal lath is especially used where the plaster or stucco application will undoubtedly be exposed to water, weather conditions, or on curved or abnormally shaped surfaces where drywall cannot be used.\"

http://www.schoolsintheusa.com/careerprofiles_details.cfm?Ca...
To rockboard και to lath ...go hand in hand, and usually furring follows...
http://www.technodomisi.gr/service.htm

Drill holes in the floor and ceiling and drive the ends of wood or metal studs into the holes to provide anchor for furring or rockboard lath...
http://www.michigan.gov/careers/0,1607,7-170-22526_23422-644... and lots more..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-26 12:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, as fas as I know R.B. (r.b. and ...google!) is rock bond ... as in binding/adhesion materials etc. ..and rock wool (rockwool/ mineral wool) για μονώσεις και επενδύσεις οροφών ο ορυκτο/λιθο/πετρο βάμβακας.


    Reference: http://www.anastasiou.gr/ependysh.htm
    Reference: http://www.aerogrammi.gr/details.asp?ProdID=53
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Theodoros Linardos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"γυψοσανίδα (rockboard)"


Explanation:
Ψιλοδιαφωνώ, αγαπητοί ροκάδες! «Πλάκα ορυκτών ινών» (προς Θεού, όχι και «πλαίσιο»!) αναφέρεται σχεδόν αποκλειστικά σε (ψευδ)οροφές, ενώ το περιώνυμο rockboard ~ rock board χρησιμοποιείται κατά κανόνα ως υπόστρωμα για πλακίδια δαπέδου ή τοίχου (το δεύτερο σε υγρούς χώρους των ανά τον κόσμο Αγγλοσαξόνων), αλλά ουδέποτε κάνει νιάου-νιάου στα κεραμίδια ή στο ταβάνι.
Τι στο... Google είναι τελικά αυτό το rockboard, το πρωτεϊκό (cement r.b., concrete r.b., fibre r.b. κ.ο.κ.); Μάλλον κάτι το απελπιστικά γκρίζο και σημασιολογικά φλου, σε αντίθεση αφ’ ενός με το χαρωπό greenboard —κατά κόσμον sheetboard (και για τους επαΐοντες «aka»)— και αφ’ ετέρου με το blueboard (άλλο φρούτο και αυτό, ιδίως της ξηράς δόμησης).
Η πρότασή μου:
«γυψοσανίδα (rockboard)»
(με τον αγγλικό όρο —επεξηγηματικά— σε παρένθεση). Ως γνωστόν, η επίσης πρωτεϊκή γυψοσανίδα (ελλενίτ, ετερνίτ, ινοτσιμέντο, πάλαι ποτέ αμιαντοτσιμέντο) έχει και ίνες όπως το στέικ από υπερήλικο βόδι και είναι και κολλητάκι (με ποια κόλλα, αλήθεια;) της plasterboard (γυψοσανίδα).
Τσιμέντο να γίνει!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-25 21:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Τσιμεντοσανίδα\" και όχι \"γυψοσανίδα\" (plasterboard).
Χίλια συγγνώμη (κοντεύουν μεσάνυχτα). A. Mohay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 0 min (2004-08-27 21:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αγαπητή Έλενα, Αγαπητές/οι Συνάδελφοι,

Το „rock” στο rockboard δεν είναι πλέον όνομα υλικού (πέτρα, ορυκτή ίνα ή ό,τι άλλο) [Μ-1]. Είναι όρος της ξηράς δόμησης, όπου ο σοβάς δεν μπαίνει με μυστρί αλλά με κόλλα ή κατσαβίδι και δεν είναι υγρός (wet) αλλά μια ξερή πλάκα [Μ-2]. „Rock” αρχικά ήταν ο όρος για τον γύψο [Μ-3] και στη συνέχεια επεκτάθηκε και στο τσιμέντο [Μ-4]. Η επιφάνεια που σχηματίζεται με το rockboard είναι η προτελευταία: έπονται το βάψιμο ή η ταπετσαρία ή τα πλακάκια (τοίχου ή δαπέδου). Λέγεται drywall, αλλά μάλλον αδόκιμα: είναι πιο πολύ «ξηρός σοβάς» και όχι «ξηρός τοίχος» (και επ’ ουδενί «ξερολιθιά»...).

Λυπάμαι που οι «συνειρμοί μου» δεν μπόρεσαν να παρακολουθηθούν: μην ξεχνάτε, ήμουν (και έπρεπε να είμαι) κυριολεκτικά της πλάκας... με ή άνευ rock.

Όποιος έχει τον χρόνο και την υπομονή, ας μελετήσει τις μαρτυρίες [Μ-1...4] των λεγομένων μου.

Με φιλικούς χαιρετισμούς
A.Mohay

ΜΑΡΤΥΡΙΕΣ

[Μ-1]
„rock” = όχι υλικό, αλλά τεχνική επέμβαση
glossary.reference-guides.com/Construction/Rock_1_2_3 — Rock 1, 2, 3- When referring to drywall, this means to install drywall to the walls and ceilings (with nails and screws), and before taping is performed.
[Μ-2]
„rock” = όχι υλικό, αλλά προκατασκευασμένος τοίχος (ή μάλλον σοβάς)
http://www.thisoldhouse.com/toh/knowhow/handbook/article/0,1... — Call it wallboard, plasterboard, Sheetrock, or just plain \"rock,\" like some pros do, drywall revolutionized the way that walls and ceilings are covered. Before the 1950s, when these factory-made panels of paper-wrapped gypsum plaster came into widespread use, it took days for lathers and plasterers to create a firm, flat foundation for paint or wallpaper. With drywall, it takes a fraction of the time and only pennies a square foot.
[Μ-3]
„rock” = υλικό μεν, αλλά όχι πέτρα, ορυκτή ίνα κά., παρά -κρατηθείτε!- ΓΥΨΟΣ
http://realestate.yahoo.com/reinfo/usinspect/wandc.html — In older homes, walls and ceilings were covered with plaster. Prior to 1930, wood lath was the most common base on which to apply the plaster. In later years, ROCK (GYPSUM) lath was used. Wood and rock lath are comparable in quality, except wood lath is susceptible to drying out as it ages. Metal lath is the most durable lath and is used in areas with high moisture (e.g. bathrooms) and areas that are susceptible to impact damage (e.g. corners and on door frames.) Drywall is a pre-manufactured board of plaster that requires less skill to install and is the most frequently used material in modern construction. It is available in various thicknesses, however, 1/2 inch is the common thickness. [...] Rock Lath. GYPSUM or ROCK lath is a pre-manufactured plaster board, generally 16 inches by 48 inches in size, and 3/8 inch thick. Rock lath became popular in the 1930s as a less expensive alternative to wood lath.It is nailed directly to the wall studs and receives two coats of plaster over it. The rock lath is called the first coat and replaces the wood lath and the brown coat of the previous wet plaster system. Drywall Drywall, a larger gypsum board, was developed at the conclusion of World War II to replace plaster on rock lath. The larger board reduced the installation time. In addition, it was discovered that the full layers of plaster used to cover the rock lath and seam could be replaced with taping and plastering only the seams.
[Μ-4]
„rock” (σε εμπορικές επωνυμίες) = σήμερα μπορεί να υποδηλώνει και τσιμέντο (δηλ. rockboard μπορεί να είναι και «τσιμεντοσανίδα»).
http://construction.about.com/cs/contractors/g/cementboard .... — “Construction glossary definition for Cement Board” Definition: Cement board is a fiberglass reinforced concrete sheet most commonly used under floors, and to back ceramic tiles or bathroom fixtures. Also Known As: Dura-board, Dura-rock Wonder-board
Βλ. ακόμη:
...stabilizing frame and asbestos cement pearl rock board...
... We used the concrete rock board for the shower/tub.
... Eugene and Catherine have decided to use the fibre rock board (over their cellulose insulation) throughout the ...


Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Κατόπιν ωρίμου σκέψεως, συνάδελφε ροκά, έχεις δίκιο... αλλά όποτε είναι μεσάνυχτα γράφουμε λάθος τίτλους; Όχι τίποτε άλλο αλλά μια σωστή απάντηση κινδυνεύει να γίνει όνειρο θερινής νυχτός... :)
19 mins
  -> Ναι, ήμαρτον. Της νύχτας τα καμώματα τα βλέπει ο ροκόβιος και κλαίει

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

neutral  Natassa Iosifidou: Συγχαρητήρια Andras! Αν και μητρική σου γλώσσα η Ουγγρική (απ' ό,τι είδα στο προφίλ σου) γνωρίζεις (sorry) άπταιστα την Ελληνική!
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Νατάσα, αν και αμφιβάλλω για το "άπταιστον" της γνωριμίας




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search